Evening MBA

Schedule a Class Visit

The Chicago Booth classroom experience is unlike any other. As a student, you will be in the midst of colleagues from all walks of life, engaged in vigorous debate, called on to voice your opinion, and collaborate with peers to determine which ideas stand up to the rigor of intellectual inquiry.

Class Visits for the Autumn 2018 quarter will run from Monday, October 1 through Saturday, December 8. Courses available for a visit are grouped below by academic area. Click on the faculty name or course title to learn more about each Booth faculty and course offered.

Request a class visit. You will receive a confirmation email upon registration.

If you have any questions regarding the class visit process, please contact our admissions hotline.

Available Classes

Academic Area Faculty Course Title Meeting Day(s)
Accounting

Jonathan Bonham

Anastasia Zakolyukina

Financial Accounting Wednesday Saturday P.M.

 

Leonard Soffer Accounting and Financial Analysis I Wednesday Saturday P.M.

 

Merle Erickson Taxes and Business Strategy Wednesday

 

John Hand Financial Statement Analysis Friday Saturday A.M.
Entrepreneurship Michael Alter Entrepreneurial Selling Monday

 

Greg Bunch New Venture Strategy Thursday

 

Lindsey Lyman Building the New Venture Saturday A.M.
Finance Pascal Noel Corporation Finance Monday

 

Zhiguo He Chinese Economy and Financial Markets Tuesday

 

Richard Leftwich Introductory Finance Wednesday Saturday A.M.
Macro/International Business Brent Neiman International Financial Policy Tuesday

 

 

Chang-Tai Hsieh The Wealth of Nations Tuesday Saturday P.M.

 

John Huizinga Macroeconomics Wednesday
Marketing Management

Bradley Shapiro

Christopher Krohn

Marketing Strategy Wednesday Saturday P.M.

 

Dubé, Jean-Pierre Pricing Strategies Wednesday Saturday A.M.

 

Lil Mohan Digital Marketing Friday
Managerial and Organizational Behavior Ann McGill Managing in Organizations Monday

 

Thomas Talhelm

Anuj Shah

Strategies and Processes of Negotiation Monday Thursday

 

Elena Zinchenko Leading and Managing Teams Monday

 

John Paul Rollert Ethics of Business Saturday P.M.
Microeconomics

Alexander Frankel

Richard Hornbeck

Michael Gibbs

Seth Zimmerman

Microeconomics Monday Tuesday Wednesday Saturday P.M.

 

Kevin Murphy Advanced Microeconomic Analysis Tuesday

 

David Pogrund Employment Law for Entrepreneurs and Managers Thursday
Operations Management

Reid Hastie

Sandikçi, Burhaneddin

Managerial Decision Making Wednesday Thursday

 

Rene Caldentey Operations Management Thursday

Organizations and Markets

Amanda Sharkey Strategy and Structure: Markets and Organizations

 

Saturday A.M.

Statistics

Jeffrey Russell

Tengyuan Liang

Business Statistics Tuesday Friday

 

Panos Toulis

Max Farrell

Applied Regression Analysis Tuesday Friday Saturday P.M.

 

Zvi Gilula Statistical Insight into Marketing, Consulting, and Entrepreneurship

 

Tuesday

Strategic Management

Eric Budish

Chad Syverson

Neale Mahoney

Competitive Strategy Monday Thursday Saturday A.M.

 

Austan Goolsbee Platform Competition

Monday

 

 

Marc Knez Technology Strategy

Tuesday

 

Stephen Morrissette Merger & Acquisition Strategy

Wednesday

 

Randal Picker The Legal Infrastructure of Business

Wednesday

Saturday P.M.

 

Guy Rolnik How Media Influences Business

Thursday

Saturday P.M.