Coronavirus Updates

Our PhD Students’ Recent Dissertation Topics

 

Proposal/Defense Student Name and Dissertation Area Date Committee
2024 Defenses and Proposals
Defense: "Paradoxes and Probabilities: The Conjunction Problem and Lay Strategies for Combining Elements in Legal Claims" Krin Irvine
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, February 7, 2024 at 2:30 p.m. Reid Hastie (Co-chair), George Wu (Co-chair), Oleg Urminsky, and Tess Wilkinson-Ryan (Carey Law School, University of Pennsylvania)
Defense: "Optimal Mechanism Design in Sequential Decision Making Processes" Boxiang (Shawn) Lyu
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Monday, February 5, 2024 at 12:00 p.m. Mladen Kolar (Chair), Rad Niazadeh, Levi DeValve, Haifeng Xu (Department of Statistics, University of Chicago), and Sanmi Koyejo (Department of Statistics, Stanford University)
2023 Defenses and Proposals
Defense: "Essays in Banking and Inequality" Agustin Hurtado
(Finance)
Tuesday, December 5, 2023 at 4:00 p.m. Raghuram Rajan (Co-chair), Luigi Zingales (Co-chair), Pascal Noel, Amir Sufi, and Eric Zwick
Proposal: "Dividend Flows and the Foreign Exchange Rate" Jingtao Zheng
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Monday, December 4, 2023 at 10:30 a.m. Raghuram Rajan (Co-chair), Wenxin Du (Co-chair; Columbia Business School), Lars Peter Hansen, Ralph Koijen (in absentia), and Stefan Nagel
Proposal: "Machines Eating Men: Shoemakers and their Children after the McKay Stitcher" William Cockriel
(Economics)
Thursday, November 30, 2023 at 9:45 a.m. Richard Hornbeck (Chair), Rodrigo Adao, Anders Humlum, and Matthew Notowidigdo (in absentia)
Proposal: "Capital Gains Taxation and the Wealth Distribution of Entrepreneurs" Arshia Hashemi
(Economics)
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 at 9:15 a.m. Chad Syverson (Chair), Pascal Noel, Thomas Wollmann, and Eric Zwick
Proposal: "Hidden Ownership: Money Laundering Enforcement and Its Impact on Tax Haven Firms’ Ownership Disclosures" Roope Keloharju
(Accounting)
Monday, November 6, 2023 at 3:30 p.m. Hans Christensen (Chair), Philip Berger, Maximilian Muhn, and Delphine Samuels
Defense: "Many Server Queueing Models with Applications to Service Operations Management" Yueyang Zhong
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Friday, November 3, 2023 at 1:30 p.m. Amy Ward (Chair), John Birge, Ozan Candogan, and Raga Gopalakrishnan (Smith School of Business, Queen's University)
Proposal: "Disrupting Consistency in Accounting" Maria Khrakovsky
(Accounting)
Monday, October 23, 2023 at 1:30 p.m. Philip Berger (Chair), Hans Christensen, Charles McClure, and Michael Minnis
Proposal: "Paying Attention" Karthik Srinivasan
(Economics)
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Alexander Frankel (Co-chair), Devin Pope (Co-chair), Eric Budish, and Eric Zwick
Proposal: "Are the Best Surgeons at the Best Hospitals? Sorting and Complementarities in Healthcare" Pauline Mourot
(Economics)
Monday, October 9, 2023 at 12:00 p.m. Joshua D. Gottlieb (Co-chair; Harris School of Public Policy, University of Chicago), Neale Mahoney (Co-chair, Department of Economics, Stanford University), Matthew Notowidigdo, and Stephane Bonhomme (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Regulating Tiered Monopolists" Christoph Schlom
(Economics)
Thursday, October 5, 2023 at 2:30 p.m. Philip J. Reny (Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Alexander Frankel, Emir Kamenica, and Doron Ravid (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Unraveling Information Sharing in Consumer Credit Markets" Benedict Guttman-Kenney
(Economics)
Wednesday, September 27, 2023 at 9:30 a.m. Matthew Notowidigdo (Co-chair), Neale Mahoney (Co-chair, Department of Economics, Stanford University), Scott Nelson, and Constantine Yannelis
Proposal: "Forward-Looking Loan Loss Provisioning Under Imperfect Forecasts" Hristiana Vidinova
(Accounting)
Monday, September 25, 2023 at 11:45 a.m. Haresh Sapra (Chair), Anna Costello, Christian Leuz, Valeri Nikolaev, and Thomas Rauter
Proposal: "Consumer Bankruptcy Audits" Fabian Nagel
(Accounting)
Thursday, September 21, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Christian Leuz (Chair), Anna Costello, Joao Granja, and Constantine Yannelis
Proposal: "Optimal Comprehensible Targeting" Walter Zhang
(Quantitative Marketing)
Wednesday, September 13, 2023 at 1:30 p.m. Sanjog Misra (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Günter Hitsch, Tengyuan Liang, and Avner Strulov-Shlain
Proposal: "Investor Belief Models: Evidence from Portfolio Holdings" Benjamin Marrow
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Thursday, September 7, 2023 at 3:00 p.m. Stefan Nagel (Chair), Niels Gormsen, Lars Peter Hansen, Ralph Koijen, and Lubos Pastor
Proposal: "We Believe What We Want to Believe: Differences in Interpretation" Jingoo Kwon
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Thursday, September 7, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Stefan Nagel (Chair), Francesca Bastianello, Lars Peter Hansen, and Ralph Koijen
Proposal: "Financial Advisors, Tax Harvesting, and Return Heterogeneity" Federico Mainardi
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Wednesday, September 6, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. Ralph Koijen (Chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Rohan Kekre, and Stefan Nagel
Proposal: "Behavioral Regulators" Manav Chaudhary
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Tuesday, September 5, 2023 at 1:30 p.m. Ralph Koijen (Chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Stefan Nagel, and Quentin Vandeweyer
Defense: "Design and Analysis of Flexible Server Systems" Gorkem Unlu
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Friday, August 25, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Yuan Zhong (Chair), René Caldentey, Amy Ward, and Yehua Wei (Fuqua School of Business, Duke University)
Proposal: "Regulatory Uncertainty Pricing in Digital Economy" Cong Zhang
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Wednesday, August 23, 2023 at 1:30 p.m. George Constantinides (Co-chair), Jeffrey Russell (Co-chair), Lars Hansen, and Chad Syverson
Proposal: "The Conjunction Problem in Legal Claims with Multiple Elements" Krin Irvine
(Behavioral Science)
Tuesday, August 22, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. Reid Haste (Co-chair), George Wu (Co-chair), Oleg Urminsky, and Tess Wilkinson-Ryan (Carey Law School, University of Pennsylvania)
Proposal: "Market Efficiency with Many Investors" Rui Da
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Tuesday, August 1, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Dacheng Xiu (Co-chair), Ralph Koijen, Stefan Nagel, and Pietro Veronesi
Proposal: "Developing Minds, Decisive Choices: Exploring the foundations of judgment and decision-making in early childhood" Radhika Santhanagopalan
(Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Tuesday, July 25, 2023 at 1:00 p.m. Jane Risen (Co-chair), Katherine Kinzler (Co-chair; Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), Boaz Keysar (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), and Alex Shaw (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Monitoring and Relationship Lending in Direct Lending" Young Soo Jang
(Finance)
Tuesday, July 25, 2023 at 11:00 a.m. Steven Kaplan (Co-chair), Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Yueran Ma, Raghuram Rajan, and Constantine Yannelis
Defense: "Essays on Information in Consumer Contexts" Shweta Desiraju
(Behavioral Marketing)
Thursday, July 20, 2023 at 12:00 p.m. Berkeley Dietvorst (Co-chair), Oleg Urminsky (Co-chair), Daniel Bartels, and Abigail Sussman
Proposal: "Design and Analysis of Flexible Server Systems" Gorkem Unlu
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Monday, July 17, 2023 at 1:00 p.m. Yuan Zhong (Chair), René Caldentey, Amy Ward, and Yehua Wei (Fuqua School of Business, Duke University)
Defense: "Learning in Operational Settings" Cagla Keceli
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Monday, July 10, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. Dan Adelman (Chair), John Birge, Rad Niazadeh (in absentia), and Kiran Turaga (Yale School of Medicine)
Defense: "Navigation Strategies and Heuristics in Consumer Search" Alexander Moore
(Behavioral Science)
Monday, June 26, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Daniel Bartels (Co-chair), Reid Hastie (Co-chair), Pradeep Chintagunta (in absentia), Alex Imas, Oleg Urminsky, and Nicholas Reinholtz (Leeds School of Business, University of Colorado Boulder)
Defense: "Knowing Thyself: Essays on the Role of Self-Awareness in Interpersonal Contexts" Kristina Wald
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 at 2:30 p.m. Shereen Chaudhry (Chair), Nicholas Epley, Emma Levine, and Jane Risen
Proposal: "Central Bank Corporate Credit Programs - Commitment Matters" Rayhan Momin
(Finance)
Thursday, June 15, 2023 at 3:15 p.m. Zhiguo He (Co-Chair), Raghuram Rajan (Co-Chair), Stefan Nagel, Quentin Vandeweyer, and Fabrice Tourre (Copenhagen Business School)
Proposal: "Stochastic Modeling and Control in Ridesharing and Online Systems" Amir Alwan
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Tuesday, June 13, 2023 at 12:00 p.m. Barış Ata (Chair), René Caldentey, Amy Ward, Yuan Zhong, and Yuwei Zhou
Proposal: "The Effectiveness of Monetary and Psychological Incentives Across Cultures" Danila Medvedev
(Behavioral Science)
Thursday, June 8, 2023 at 11:30 a.m. Thomas Talhelm (Chair), Ayelet Fishbach, Joshua Jackson, and Anuj Shah
Proposal: "Mental Accounting and Consumer Time Preferences" Minkwang Jang
(Behavioral Marketing)
Friday, June 2, 2023 at 1:00 p.m. Oleg Urminsky (Chair), Daniel Bartels, Ayelet Fishbach, Avner Strulov-Shlain, and Abigail Sussman
Defense: "Last-mile delivery of malaria prevention products in the DRC: An inventory management model under supply chain disruptions" Robert Montgomery
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Wednesday, May 24, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. Barış Ata (Chair), René Caldentey, Levi DeValve, Linwei Xin, and Amy Lehman (Lake Tanganyika Floating Health Clinic; in absentia)
Defense: "Heterogeneous Consumer Dynamics and the Financing Gap" Xinyao Kong
(Quantitative Marketing)
Tuesday, May 23, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. Jean-Pierre Dubé (Chair), Giovanni Compiani, Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Anita Rao (McDonough School of Business, Georgetown University)
Proposal: "Commuting Infrastructure in Fragmented Cities: Evidence from Santiago" Olivia Bordeu Gazmuri
(Economics)
Tuesday, May 23, 2023 at 12:30 p.m. Erik Hurst (Co-Chair), Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Co-Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Milena Almagro, and Jonathan Dingel
Proposal: "The Origins of Parenting Style" Lillian Rusk
(Economics)
Monday, May 22, 2023 at 12:30 p.m. Magne Mogstad (Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Jack Mountjoy, Matthew Notowidigdo, and Derek Neal (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Critical Narratives Counter Psychological and Structural Barriers to Racial Equity" Cintia Hinojosa
(Behavioral Science)
Friday, May 19, 2023 at 1:00 p.m. Jane Risen (Co-Chair), Christopher Bryan (Co-Chair; McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin), Anuj Shah, and Thomas Talhelm
Defense: "Designing Service Menus for Bipartite Queueing Systems" Lisa Hillas
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Tuesday, May 9, 2023 at 1:30 p.m. René Caldentey (Co-Chair), Varun Gupta (Co-Chair), Amy Ward, Yuan Zhong, and Philipp Afèche (Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto)
Proposal: "Scalable High-Dimensional Multivariate Linear Regression with Feature-Distributed Data" Shuo-Chieh Huang
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Friday, May 5, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. Ruey Tsay (Chair), Mladen Kolar, Tengyuan Liang, and Veronika Rockova
Proposal: "Self-Interest and Altruism: Exploring Behaviors with Multiple Motivations" Melissa Beswick
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 at 1:30 p.m. Oleg Urminsky (Chair), Reid Hastie, Ann McGill, and Ed O’Brien
Proposal: "Inference for Two-stage Experiments under Covariate-Adaptive Randomization" Jizhou Liu
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Monday,May 1, 2023 at 3:00 p.m. Christian Hansen (Co-chair), Azeem Shaikh (Co-chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Tetsuya Kaji, and Max Tabord-Meehan (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Impact of Mental Representation on Consumer Behaviors: Implications for Mental Budgeting and Prediction Algorithm Preferences" Lin Fei
(Behavioral Marketing)
Wednesday, April 26, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Dan Bartels (Co-chair), Berkeley Dietvorst (Co-chair), Reid Hastie, and Luxi Shen (Chinese University of Hong Kong Business School)
Defense: "Linguistic Cues Can Affect Decision-Making in the Absence of Full Comprehension" Akshina Banerjee
(Behavioral Marketing)
Tuesday, April 25, 2023 at 1:00 p.m. Oleg Urminsky (Chair), Daniel Bartels, Shereen Chaudhry, and Abigail Sussman
Defense: "Retail Trading and Asset Prices: The Role of Changing Social Dynamics" Fulin Li
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Tuesday, April 25, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Ralph Koijen (Co-chair; in absentia), Stefan Nagel (Co-chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Zhiguo He, and Harald Uhlig (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "How Product Reviews Impact Consumers’ Judgments, Emotions, and Purchase Behaviors" Daniel Katz
(Behavioral Marketing)
Monday, April 24, 2023 at 1:30 p.m. Daniel Bartels (Co-chair), Abigail Sussman (Co-chair), Reid Hastie, and Oleg Urminsky
Defense: "Safety Nets, Credit and Investment: Evidence from a Guaranteed Income Program" Nishant Vats
(Finance)
Wednesday, April 19, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Raghuram Rajan (Co-chair), Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Emanuele Colonnelli, Scott Nelson, Pascal Noel, Michael Weber (in absentia), Constantine Yannelis, and Elisabeth Kempf (Harvard Business School)
Defense: "Processing Industry Classification" Kalash Jain
(Accounting)
Wednesday, April 19, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Philip Berger (Chair), Valeri Nikolaev, Haresh Sapra, and Christopher Stewart
Defense: "Fairness and Merit in the Selection of Advantaged and Disadvantaged Applicants" David Munguia Gomez
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, April 19, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. Emma Levine (Chair), Christopher Hsee, Jane Risen, and L. Taylor Phillips (Stern School of Business, New York University)
Proposal: "Essays on Information in Consumer Contexts" Shweta Desiraju
(Behavioral Marketing)
Monday, April 17, 2023 at 2:15 p.m. Berkeley Dietvorst (Co-chair), Oleg Urminsky (Co-chair), Daniel Bartels, and Abigail Sussman
Defense: "Essays on Novelty and Familiarity Seeking in Temporal and Social Contexts" Yuji Winet
(Behavioral Science)
Monday, April 17, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. Ed O'Brien (Chair), Ayelet Fishbach, Ann McGill, and Jane Risen
Defense: "Deep Approximate Bayesian Inference" Yuexi Wang
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Monday, April 17, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. Veronika Rockova (Co-chair), Nicholas Polson (Co-chair), Sanjog Misra, and Chao Gao (Department of Statistics, University of Chicago)
Defense: "The politics of CSR activity: Evidence from press releases" June Huang
(Accounting)
Wednesday, April 12, 2023 at 3:00 p.m. Christian Leuz (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Hans Christensen, João Granja (in absentia), and Michael Minnis
Defense: "Local Government Financial Constraint and Spending Multiplier in China" Yang Su
(Finance)
Tuesday, April 11, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. Zhiguo He (Chair), Raghuram Rajan, Anthony Zhang, and Eric Zwick
Defense: "Essays on Managing Resources in the Sharing Economy" Tahsin (Deniz) Akturk
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Monday, April 10, 2023 at 12:00 p.m. Ozan Candogan (Co-chair), Varun Gupta (Co-chair), John Birge, Amy Ward, Linwei Xin, and Yuan Zhong
Defense: "Minority Whistleblowers: Evidence from the LGBTQ+ Community" Sinja Sussek
(Accounting)
Monday, April 10, 2023 at 10:30 a.m. Hans Christensen (Chair), Philip Berger, Christian Leuz, Thomas Rauter, and John Gallemore (Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Defense: "Elections Have Consequences: The Impact of Political Agency on Climate Policy and Asset Prices" William Cassidy
(Finance)
Thursday, April 6, 2023 at 12:00 p.m. Lubos Pastor (Chair), Zhiguo He, Stefan Nagel, Pietro Veronesi, and Elisabeth Kempf (Harvard Business School)
Defense: "Do Subjective Growth Expectations Matter for Asset Prices?" Aditya Chaudhry
(Finance)
Thursday, April 6, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Ralph Koijen (Co-chair), Stefan Nagel (Co-chair), Niels Gormsen, and Lars Peter Hansen
Defense: "Flexible Rent Setting and Rental Income" Seongjin Park
(Finance)
Tuesday, April 4, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. Amir Sufi (Chair), Michael Weber, Anthony Zhang, and Eric Zwick
Defense: "Non-fungible Cash in the Stock Market" Xindi He
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Thursday, March 30, 2023 at 11:00 a.m. Lubos Pastor (Chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Zhiguo He, and Stefan Nagel
Proposal: "Learning in Operational Settings" Cagla Keceli
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Wednesday, March 22, 2023 at 3:00 p.m. Dan Adelman (Chair), John Birge, Rad Niazadeh, and Kiran Turaga (Yale School of Medicine)
Proposal: "Optimal Mechanism Design for Sequential Decision Making Processes" Boxiang (Shawn) Lyu
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Thursday, March 16, 2023 at 11:00 a.m. Mladen Kolar (Chair), Rad Niazadeh, Sanmi Koyejo (Department of Computer Science, Stanford University) and Haifeng Xu (Department of Computer Science, University of Chicago)
Defense: "The Architecture of Grassroots-Oriented Corporate Philanthropy in China" Yuhao Zhuang
(ad hoc Joint Program in Sociology and Business)
Monday, February 13, 2023 at 4:00 p.m. Elisabeth Clemens (Co-chair; Department of Sociology, University of Chicago), Amanda Sharkey (Co-chair; W. P. Carey School of Business, Arizona State University), Brayden King (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University), and Dingxin Zhao (Department of Sociology, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Last-mile delivery of malaria prevention products in the DRC: An inventory management model under supply chain disruptions" Robert Montgomery
(Management Science/Operations Management)
February 7, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. Barış Ata (Chair), René Caldentey, Levi DeValve, Linwei Xin, and Amy Lehman (Lake Tanganyika Floating Health Clinic)
Proposal: "Designing Service Menus for Bipartite Queueing Systems" Lisa Hillas
(Management Science/Operations Management)
January 30, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. René Caldentey (Co-Chair), Varun Gupta (Co-Chair), Amy Ward, Yuan Zhong, and Philipp Afèche (Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto)
Defense: "The Year-End Effect in the Foreign Exchange Market" Yusheng Fei
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Wednesday, January 25, 2023 at 2:30 p.m. Harald Uhlig (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Wenxin Du, Ralph Koijen, and Michael Weber
Proposal: "Impact of Mental Representation on Consumer Behavior: Implications for Mental Budgeting and Prediction Algorithm Preferences" Lin Fei
(Behavioral Marketing)
January 25, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. Daniel Bartels (Co-Chair), Berkeley Dietvorst (Co-Chair), Reid Hastie, and Luxi Shen (Chinese University of Hong Kong Business School)
Proposal: "Heterogeneous Consumer Dynamics and the Financing Gap" Xinyao Kong
(Quantitative Marketing)
Tuesday, January 10, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. Jean-Pierre Dubé (Chair), Giovanni Compiani, Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Anita Rao (McDonough School of Business, Georgetown University)
Defense: "Essays on Applied Optimization Models" Zuguang Gao
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Friday, January 6, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. John Birge (Co-Chair), Varun Gupta (Co-Chair), Levi DeValve, and Tamer Başar (Grainger College of Engineering, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
 2022 Defenses and Proposals

Defense: "Essays in Behavioral and Labor Economics"

Tony Ditta
(Economics)

Tuesday, December 20, 2022 at 11:00 a.m. Devin Pope (Chair), Joshua Dean, Andrew McClellan, and Heather Sarsons (Vancouver School of Economics, University of British Columbia)
Proposal: "Many Server Queueing Models with Applications to Service Operations Management" Yueyang Zhong
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Monday, November 21, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. Amy Ward (Chair), John Birge, Ozan Candogan, and Raga Gopalakrishnan (Smith School of Business, Queen's University)
Defense: "Inventory Strategies and Online Order Fulfillment in a Multi-Tier Network" Yanyang (Alex) Zhao
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Wednesday, November 2, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. John Birge (Co-Chair), Linwei Xin (Co-Chair), Levi DeValve, and Yuan Zhong
Proposal: "Processing Industry Classification" Kalash Jain
(Accounting)
Tuesday, November 1, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. Philip Berger (Chair), Valeri Nikolaev, Haresh Sapra, and Christopher Stewart
Proposal: "Critical Narratives Counter Psychological and Structural Barriers to Equity" Cintia Hinojosa
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, October 12, 2022 at 9:30 a.m. Jane Risen (Co-Chair), Christopher Bryan (Co-Chair; McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin), Anuj Shah, and Thomas Talhelm
Proposal: "Minority Whistleblowers: Evidence from the LGBTQ+ Community" Sinja Leonelli
(Accounting)
Thursday, October 6, 2022 at 1:20 p.m. Hans Christensen (Chair), Phil Berger, John Gallemore, Christian Leuz, and Thomas Rauter
Proposal: "The politics of CSR activity: Evidence from press releases" Junfan (June) Huang
(Accounting)
Thursday, September 29, 2022 at 1:20 p.m.
Christian Leuz (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Hans Christensen, João Granja, and Michael Minnis
Proposal: "Inventory Strategies and Online Order Fulfillment in a Multi-Tier Network" Yanyang (Alex) Zhao
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Monday, September 26, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. John Birge (Co-Chair), Linwei Xin (Co-Chair), Levi DeValve, and Yuan Zhong
Proposal: "Rent Stickiness and Its Implications for Rent and Vacancy Growth" Seongjin Park
(Finance)
Thursday, September 22, 2022 at 11:45 a.m. Amir Sufi (Chair), Michael Weber (in absentia), Anthony Zhang, and Eric Zwick
Proposal: "Essays in Behavioral and Labor Economics" Tony Ditta
(Economics)
Thursday, September 15, 2022 at 11:00 a.m. Devin Pope (Chair), Joshua Dean, Andrew McClellan, and Heather Sarsons (Vancouver School of Economics, University of British Columbia)
Defense: "Seeking Advice in the Workplace: Attributions to Competence, Credit, and Collaboration" Donovan Rowsey
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, September 14, 2022 at 9:30 a.m. George Wu (Chair), Reid Hastie, Alex Imas, and Richard Thaler
Proposal: "Safety Nets, Credit, and Productive Activity: Evidence from a Guaranteed Income Program for Small Entrepreneurs" Nishant Vats
(Finance)
Wednesday, September 7, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. Raghuram Rajan (Co-chair), Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Emanuele Colonnelli, Scott Nelson, Pascal Noel, Michael Weber (in absentia), Constantine Yannelis, and Elisabeth Kempf (Harvard Business School)
Proposal: "Banking on Inequality" Agustin Hurtado
(Finance)
Tuesday, August 23, 2022 at 10:30 a.m. Raghuram Rajan (Co-chair), Luigi Zingales (Co-chair), Amir Sufi, and Eric Zwick
Proposal: "The Role of Non-Diagnostic Language Cues in Decision Making" Akshina Banerjee
(Behavioral Marketing)
Tuesday, July 26, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. Oleg Urminsky (Chair), Daniel Bartels, Shereen Chaudhry, and Abigail Sussman
Proposal: "Essays on novelty and familiarity seeking in temporal and social contexts" Yuji Winet
(Behavioral Science)
Tuesday, July 26, 2022 at 1:00 p.m. Ed O'Brien (Chair), Ayelet Fishbach, Ann McGill, and Jane Risen
Proposal: "Elections Have Consequences: The Impact of Political Agency on Climate Policy and Asset Prices" William Cassidy
(Finance)
Tuesday, July 26, 2022 at 1:00 p.m. Lubos Pastor (Chair), Zhiguo He, Stefan Nagel, Pietro Veronesi, and Elisabeth Kempf (Harvard Business School)
Proposal: "Government Financial Constraint and Fiscal Multiplier in China" Yang Su
(Finance)
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 at 11:00 a.m. Zhiguo He (Chair), Raghuram Rajan, Anthony Zhang, and Eric Zwick
Proposal: "Deep Approximate Bayesian Inference" Yuexi Wang
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Tuesday, July 19, 2022 at 3:00 p.m. Nicholas Polson (Co-chair), Veronika Rockova (Co-chair), Sanjog Misra, and Chao Gao (Department of Statistics, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Hidden Fees in Mortgage Markets: Evidence from Prepayment Penalties" Michael Varley
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Thursday, June 23, 2022 at 11:00 a.m. Amir Sufi (Chair), Scott Nelson, Pascal Noel, Constantine Yannelis, and Michael Dinerstein (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Fickle Capital Flows: Causes and Consequences" Zhiyu Fu
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Wednesday, June 22, 2022 at 5:00 p.m. Ralph Koijen (Co-chair), Greg Kaplan (Co-chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Wenxin Du, and Zhiguo He
Proposal: "Seeking Value: Optimal and Heuristic Consumer Search" Alexander Moore
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, June 22, 2022 at 1:00 p.m. Daniel Bartels (Co-chair), Reid Hastie (Co-chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Alex Imas, Oleg Urminsky, and Nicholas Reinholtz (Leeds School of Business, University of Colorado Boulder)
Defense: "Essays on Imperfect Humans and Imperfect Algorithms" Diag Davenport
(Behavioral Science)
Thursday, June 16, 2022 at 1:00 p.m. Sendhil Mullainathan (Co-chair), Devin Pope (Co-chair), Richard Thaler, and Betsy Levy Paluck (Department of Psychology, Princeton University)
Proposal: "Non-fungible cash in the stock market" Xindi He
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Thursday, June 9, 2022 at 10:00 a.m. Lubos Pastor (Chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Zhiguo He, and Stefan Nagel
Proposal: "Selection Decisions about Advantaged and Disadvantaged Applicants" David Munguia Gomez
(Behavioral Science)
Thursday, June 9, 2022 at 9:00 a.m. Emma Levine (Chair), Christopher Hsee, Jane Risen, and Taylor Phillips (Stern School of Business, New York University)
Proposal: "The Origins of Monetary Policy Zeitgeist" Sangmin (Simon) Oh
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Wednesday, May 25, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. Ralph Koijen (Chair), Niels Gormsen (in absentia), Lars Peter Hansen, and Stefan Nagel
Proposal: "The Effect of (Social) Self-Awareness on Trust" Kristina Wald
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, May 25, 2022 at 1:00 p.m. Shereen Chaudhry (Chair), Nick Epley, Emma Levine, and Jane Risen
Defense: "Machine Learning for Queue Prioritization: Applications to the Emergency Department" Gizem Yilmaz
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Tuesday, May 24, 2022 at 10:00 a.m. Dan Adelman (Chair), Varun Gupta, Rad Niazadeh, and Thomas Spiegel (University of Chicago Medicine)
Proposal: "Great Expectations? The Causal Impact of Expected Returns on Asset Demand and Prices" Aditya Chaudhry
(Finance)
Monday, May 16, 2022 at 3:00 p.m. Ralph Koijen (Co-chair), Stefan Nagel (Co-chair), Niels Gormsen, and Lars Peter Hansen
Defense: "Shared Intangibles & Technology Revolutions: Evidence from the Energy Sector" Nam Vera Chau
(Finance)
Wednesday, April 27, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. Amir Sufi (Chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Steven Kaplan, Pascal Noel (in absentia), and Constantine Yannelis
Defense: "Product Attributes, Cross Elasticities and Dynamic Market Structure in a Category with Many Products" Wenxi Li
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Wednesday, April 27, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Ruey Tsay (Co-chair), Anita Rao, and Bradley Shapiro
Defense: "Operational Issues in Large Jail and Judiciary Systems" Russell (Charlie) Hannigan
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Wednesday, April 27, 2022 at 10:00 a.m. Barış Ata (Chair), John Birge, Donald Eisenstein, and Varun Gupta
Defense: "Consumer Behavior and the Rise of Broadband: A Retail Apocalypse?" Uyen Tran
(Quantitative Marketing)
Tuesday, April 26, 2022 at 3:30 p.m.
Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Sanjog Misra, and Sarah Moshary
Defense: "Debt and Water: Effects of Bondholder Protections on Public Goods" Kelly Posenau
(Finance)
Tuesday, April 26, 2022 at 3:00 p.m. Anil Kashyap (Chair), Jessica Jeffers, Amir Sufi, and Eric Zwick
Defense: "Essays in Household and Housing Finance" John Heilbron
(Finance)
Thursday, April 21, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. Amir Sufi (Chair), Elisabeth Kempf, Scott Nelson, and Anthony Zhang
Defense: "Labor Market Power and Technological Change in US Manufacturing" James Traina
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Thursday, April 21, 2022 at 9:30 a.m. Erik Hurst (Co-chair), Chad Syverson (Co-chair), Brent Neiman (in absentia), Luigi Zingales (in absentia), and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Essays in Financial Markets" Seyedehsan Azarmsa
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Tuesday, April 19, 2022 at 4:00 p.m. Ralph Koijen (Co-chair), Pietro Veronesi (Co-chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Constantine Yannelis, and Lin William Cong (SC Johnson College of Business, Cornell University)
Defense: "Venture Capital and Private M&A Contracting" Lauren Vollon
(Accounting)
Tuesday, April 19, 2022 at 10:00 a.m. Hans Christensen (Chair), Steven Kaplan, Mark Maffett, and Delphine Samuels
Defense: "Disclosing Labor Demand" Gurpal Sran
(Accounting)
Monday, April 18, 2022 at 11:00 a.m. Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Hans Christensen, and Thomas Rauter
Defense: "Essays on the Economics of Controversial Policies" Rafael Jiménez Durán
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Friday, April 15, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. Leo Bursztyn (Co-chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Pietro Tebaldi (Co-chair; Department of Economics, Columbia University), Kevin Murphy, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Are (Nonprofit) Banks Special? The Economic Effects of Banking with Credit Unions" Andrés Shahidinejad
(Economics)
Friday, April 15, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. Matthew Notowidigdo (Chair), Robert Gertner, Constantine Yannelis, and Neale Mahoney (Department of Economics, Stanford University)
Defense: "Flexible Fairness: How Context Shapes Social Preferences" Elizabeth Huppert
(Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Friday, April 15, 2022 at 9:00 a.m. Jean Decety (Chair; Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), Emma Levine, Jane Risen, and Alex Shaw (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Costs of Political Polarization: Evidence from Mutual Fund Managers during Covid-19" Matthew (Blair) Vorsatz
(Finance)
Wednesday, April 13, 2022 at 3:00 p.m. Lubos Pastor (Chair), Elisabeth Kempf, Ralph Koijen, Stefan Nagel, and Pietro Veronesi
Defense: "What are you waiting for? Factors that influence patient decisions and experiences" Annabelle Roberts
(Behavioral Science)
Friday, April 8, 2022 at 10:00 a.m.
Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Emma Levine, Ann McGill, and Oleg Urminsky
Defense: "Superstar Firms and Consumer Welfare" Zhonglin Li
(Economics)
Monday, March 28, 2022 at 3:00 p.m. Chad Syverson (Chair), Milena Almagro, Marianne Bertrand, and Thomas Wollmann
Proposal: "Social Networks and Retail Trading" Fulin Li
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Thursday, March 10, 2022 at 10:30 a.m. Ralph Koijen (Co-chair), Stefan Nagel (Co-chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Zhiguo He, and Harald Uhlig (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Consumer Behavior and the Rise of Broadband: A Retail Apocalypse?" Uyen Tran
(Quantitative Marketing)
Monday, March 7, 2022 at 11:45 a.m. Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta (in absentia), Sanjog Misra, and Sarah Moshary
Proposal: "Essays on Imperfect Humans and Imperfect Algorithms" Diag Davenport
(Behavioral Science)
Wednesday, March 2, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. Sendhil Mullainathan (co-chair), Devin Pope (co-chair), Richard Thaler, and Betsy Levy Paluck (Department of Psychology, Princeton University)
Proposal: "Advice Seeking, Taking, and Consequences to Perceived Competence" Donovan Rowsey
(Behavioral Science)
Monday, February 28, 2022 at 3:00 p.m.
George Wu (Chair), Reid Hastie, Alex Imas, and Richard Thaler
Defense: "Machine Learning, Quantitative Portfolio Choice, and Mispricing" Carter Davis
(Finance)
Tuesday, February 15, 2022 at 10:00 a.m. Lubos Pastor (Chair), Niels Gormsen, Ralph Koijen, and Stefan Nagel
Defense: "Context-Dependent Utility" Xilin Li
(Behavioral Science)
Monday, February 7, 2022 at 4:30 p.m. Christopher Hsee (Chair), Alex Imas, Ed O'Brien, and Yang Yang (Warrington College of Business, University of Florida)
Proposal: "Essays on Applied Optimization Models" Zuguang Gao
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Friday, February 4, 2022 at 2:00 p.m. John Birge (Co-chair), Varun Gupta (Co-chair), Levi DeValve, and Tamer Başar (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Proposal: "Machine Learning for Queue Prioritization: Applications to the Emergency Department" Gizem Yilmaz
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Tuesday, January 25, 2022 at 11:00 a.m. Dan Adelman (Chair), Varun Gupta, Rad Niazadeh, and Thomas Spiegel (University of Chicago Medicine)
Proposal: "Context-Dependent Utility" Xilin Li
(Behavioral Science)
Tuesday, January 11, 2022 at 4:00 p.m. Christopher Hsee (Chair), Alex Imas, Ed O'Brien, and Yang Yang (Warrington College of Business, University of Florida)
Proposal: "An Analysis of Pretrial Detention and Turnarounds in the Cook County Jail" Russell (Charlie) Hannigan
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Tuesday, January 11, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. Baris Ata (Chair), John Birge, Donald Eisenstein, and Varun Gupta
Proposal: "The Year-End Effect in the Foreign Exchange Market" Yusheng Fei
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Tuesday, January 11, 2022 at 10:30 a.m. Harald Uhlig (Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Wenxin Du, Ralph Koijen, and Michael Weber
2021 Defenses and Proposals
Proposal: "Venture Capital and Private M&A Transactions" Lauren Vollon
(Accounting)
Friday, December 10, 2021 at 10:30 a.m. Hans Christensen (Chair), Steven Kaplan, Mark Maffett, and Delphine Samuels
Proposal: "Big-Box Store Expansion and Consumer Welfare" Zhonglin Li
(Economics)
Tuesday, December 7, 2021 at 4:00 p.m. Chad Syverson (Chair), Milena Almagro, Marianne Bertrand, and Thomas Wollmann
Proposal: "Essays on Managing Resources in the Sharing Economy" Tahsin (Deniz) Akturk
(Management Science/Operations Management)
Thursday, December 2, 2021 at 2:00 p.m. Ozan Candogan (co-chair), Varun Gupta (co-chair), John Birge, Amy Ward, Linwei Xin, and Yuan Zhong
Proposal: "Product Attributes, Cross Elasticities and Dynamic Market Structure in a Category with Many Products” Wenxi Li
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 Pradeep Chintagunta (co-chair), Ruey Tsay (co-chair), Anita Rao, and Bradley Shapiro (in absentia)
Proposal: "Are (Nonprofit) Banks Special? The Economic Effects of Banking with Credit Unions” Andres Shahidinejad
(Economics)
Friday, November 12, 2021 Matthew Notowidigdo (Chair), Robert Gertner, Constantine Yannelis, and Neale Mahoney (Department of Economics, Stanford University)
Proposal: "Debt and Water: Effects of Bondholder Protections on Public Goods” Kelly Posenau
(Finance)
Monday, October 18, 2021 Anil Kashyap (Chair), Jessica Jeffers, Amir Sufi, Eric Zwick
Proposal: "Disclosing Labor Demand” Gurpal Sran
(Accounting)
Thursday, September 30, 2021 Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Hans Christensen, and Thomas Rauter
Proposal: "Advantages of Political Diversity: Evidence from Mutual Fund Managers during Covid-19” Matthew (Blair) Vorsatz
(Finance)
Tuesday, September 28, 2021 Lubos Pastor (Chair), Elisabeth Kempf, Ralph Koijen, Stefan Nagel, and Pietro Veronesi
Proposal: "Content moderation, user behavior, and welfare” Rafael Jimenez Duran
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Friday, September 24, 2021 Leo Bursztyn (Co-chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Pietro Tebaldi (Co-chair; Department of Economics, Columbia University), Kevin Murphy, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Credit Constraints and the Valuation of Public Amenities” John Heilbron
(Finance)
Wednesday, August 4, 2021 Amir Sufi (Chair), Elisabeth Kempf, Scott Nelson, and Anthony Zhang
Defense: "Machine Learning in Empirical Asset Pricing” Shihao Gu
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Thursday, July 29, 2021 Dacheng Xiu (Chair), Tengyuan Liang, Nicholas Polson, and Bryan Kelly (Yale School of Management).
Proposal: "Machine Learning in Empirical Asset Pricing” Shihao Gu
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Friday, July 9, 2021
Dacheng Xiu (Chair), Tengyuan Liang, Nicholas Polson, and Bryan Kelly (Yale School of Management)
Defense: "Essays in Bayesian Inference and Deep Learning” Jianeng Xu
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Monday, June 14, 2021 Nicholas Polson (Chair), Veronika Rockova, Ruey Tsay, and Dacheng Xiu
Proposal: "What are you waiting for? Factors that influence patient decisions and experiences” Annabelle Roberts
(Behavioral Science)
Friday, May 21, 2021 Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Emma Levine, Ann McGill, and Oleg Urminsky
Defense: "No Shock Waves through Wall Street? Market Responses to the Risk of Nuclear War” David Finer
(Finance)
Tuesday, May 11, 2021 Luigi Zingales (Chair), Stefan Nagel, Lubos Pastor, Michael Weber, and Dacheng Xiu
Proposal: "Essays in Bayesian Inference and Deep Learning” Jianeng Xu
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Monday, May 3, 2021 Nick Polson (Chair), Veronika Rockova, Ruey Tsay, and Dacheng Xiu
Proposal: "Flexible Fairness: How context shapes social preferences” Elizabeth Huppert
(Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Wednesday, May 12, 2021 Jean Decety (Chair; Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), Emma Levine, Jane Risen, and Alex Shaw (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Choice Frictions in Large Assortments” Olivia Natan
(Quantitative Marketing)
Monday, April 26, 2021 Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-Chair), Jean-Pierre Dubé (Co-Chair), Anita Rao, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Essays on Macroeconomics Models with Dispersed Information” Yu-Ting Chiang
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Monday, April 26, 2021 Mikhail Golosov (Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Lars Peter Hansen, Yueran Ma, and Fernando Alvarez (Department of Economics, University of Chicago
Defense: "The Importance of Investor Heterogeneity: An Examination of the Corporate Bond Market” Jian (Jane) Li
(Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Thursday, April 22, 2021 Zhiguo He (Co-Chair), Ralph Koijen (Co-Chair), Douglas Diamond, Lars Peter Hansen, and Anil Kashyap
Defense: "Influence of Liquidity Information on Liquidity Holdings in the Banking System” Yao Lu
(Accounting)
Wednesday, April 21, 2021 Christian Leuz (Chair), Valeri Nikolaev, Haresh Sapra, and Douglas Skinner
Defense: "An Economic Analysis of Collateralized Loan Obligations” Shohini Kundu
(Finance)
Tuesday, April 20, 2021 Anil Kashyap (Chair), Douglas Diamond, Ralph Koijen, Yueran Ma, Raghuram Rajan, and Amir Sufi
Defense: "Spillover of Local Economic Shocks through Multi-market Banks: Evidence from Trade Liberalization” Gursharan Bhue
(Finance)
Monday, April 19, 2021 Amir Sufi (Chair), Emanuele Colonnelli, Joao Granja, and Eric Zwick
Defense: "Essays in Econometrics” Connor Dowd
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Monday, April 19, 2021 Christian Hansen (Chair), Max Farrell, Panos Toulis, and Constantine Yannelis
Defense: “The Green Bonding Hypothesis: How do Green Bonds Enhance the Credibility of Environmental Commitments?” Shirley Lu
(Accounting)
Wednesday, March 31, 2021 Hans Christensen (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Christian Leuz, and Haresh Sapra
Defense: "Essays on the Econometrics of Dependent Data" Jianfei Cao
(Econometrics and Statistics)
Tuesday, March 30, 2021 Christian Hansen (Chair), Max Farrell, Tetsuya Kaji, and Panos Toulis
Defense: "Collective Response to Scarcity: How the Resource Environment Shapes Social Networks"  Kariyushi Rao
(Behavioral Science) 
Thursday, March 18, 2021  Reid Hastie (Chair), Ronald S. Burt, Michael Gibbs, Emir Kamenica, Richard Thaler, and John Levi Martin (Department of Sociology, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Robust IV Inference with Clustering Dependence"  Jianfei Cao
(Econometrics and Statistics) 
Monday, February 1, 2021  Christian Hansen (Chair), Max Farrell, Tetsuya Kaji, and Panos Toulis
2020 Defenses and Proposals
Proposal: "Disclosing with Strategic Interactions: Unintended Externalities of Bank Liquidity Disclosure"  Yao Lu
(Accounting) 
Thursday, October 1, 2020  Christian Leuz (Chair), Valeri Nikolaev, Haresh Sapra, and Douglas Skinner
Defense: "Three Essays on Financial Decision-Making"  Samuel Hirshman
(Behavioral Science) 
Friday, September 25, 2020  Abigail Sussman (Co-Chair), Richard Thaler (Co-chair), Alex Imas, and Oleg Urminsky
Proposal: "The Green Bonding Hypothesis: How Green Bonds Enhance the Credibility of Environmental Commitments"  Shirley Lu
(Accounting) 
Thursday, September 24, 2020  Hans Christensen (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Christian Leuz, and Haresh Sapra
Proposal: "Investment as Innovation: Open Technology Cycles and the Energy Case"  Nam (Vera) Chau
(Finance) 
Wednesday, August 26, 2020   Amir Sufi (Chair), Lars Peter Hansen, Steven Kaplan, and Constantine Yannelis
Defense: "Political Cognition in a Liberal Democracy: The Effects of Election Outcomes on Perceived Corruption, Perceived Legitimacy, and Voluntary Compliance with the Law"  Anirudh Tiwathia
(Joint Program in Psychology and Business) 
Monday, August 3, 2020  Devin Pope (Chair), Reid Hastie, George Wu, and William Goldstein (Professor Emeritus, Departments of Psychology and Comparative Human Development, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Personalized Versioning: Product Strategies Constructed from Experiments on Pandora"  Ali Goli
(Quantitative Marketing) 
Monday, July 27, 2020  Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-Chair), Jean-Pierre Dubé (Co-Chair), Günter Hitsch, and Anita Rao
Proposal: "Machine Learning, Quantitative Portfolio Choice, and Mispricing"  Carter Davis
(Finance) 
Friday, July 24, 2020  Lubos Pastor (Chair), Niels Gormsen, Ralph Koijen, and Stefan Nagel
Defense: "The Effect of Nativenesss of Language on Social Norm Adherence"  Becky Ka Ying Lau
(Joint Program in Psychology and Business) 
Wednesday, July 1, 2020  Boaz Keysar (Chair; Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), Nicholas Epley, Thomas Talhelm, and Oleg Urminsky
Proposal: "Collective response to scarcity: How the resource environment shapes social networks"  Kariyushi Rao
(Behavioral Science) 
Tuesday, June 23, 2020  Reid Hastie (Chair), Ronald Burt, Michael Gibbs, Emir Kamenica, Richard Thaler, and John Levi Martin (Department of Sociology, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "Spillover of Local Economic Shocks through Multi-Market Banks: Evidence from Trade Liberalization"  Gursharan Bhue
(Finance) 
Friday, June 19, 2020  Amir Sufi (Chair), Emanuele Colonnelli, Joao Granja, and Eric Zwick 
Proposal: "The Importance of Investor Heterogeneity: An Examination of the Corporate Bond Market"  Jian (Jane) Li
(Joint Program in Financial Economics) 
Friday, June 12, 2020  Zhiguo He (Co-Chair), Ralph Koijen (Co-Chair), Douglas Diamond, Lars Peter Hansen, and Anil Kashyap 
Proposal: "Returns to Personalizing Implicit Prices: Evidence from Field Experiments at Pandora Music"  Ali Goli
(Quantitative Marketing) 
Tuesday, June 9, 2020  Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-Chair), Jean-Pierre Dubé (Co-Chair), Günter Hitsch, and Anita Rao 
Defense: "Dynamic Dispatch and Centralized Relocation of Cars in Ride-hailing Platforms"  Nasser Barjesteh
(Management Science/Operations Management) 
Tuesday, May 26, 2020  Baris Ata (Co-Chair), Sunil Kumar (Co-Chair; Johns Hopkins University), Ozan Candogan, Varun Gupta, Amy Ward, and Yuan Zhong 
Proposal: "Strategic Uncertainty Over Business Cycles"  Yu-Ting Chiang
(Joint Program in Financial Economics) 
Tuesday, May 19, 2020  Mikhail Golosov (Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Lars Peter Hansen, and Yueran Ma 
Proposal: "Choice Frictions in Large Assortments"  Olivia Natan
(Quantitative Marketing) 
Friday, May 15, 2020 Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-Chair), Jean-Pierre Dubé (Co-Chair), Anita Rao, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago) 
Proposal: "Liquidity Constraints and Real Effects of Financial Intermediaries: Risk Intensification and Collapse in the Leveraged Loan Market"  Shohini Kundu
(Finance) 
Thursday, May 14, 2020  Anil Kashyap (Chair), Douglas Diamond, Ralph Koijen, Yueran Ma, and Raghuram Rajan 
Defense: "Investigating the Effects of Including Discount Information in Advertising"  Shirsho Biswas
(Quantitative Marketing) 
Tuesday, May 12, 2020  Pradeep Chintagunta (Chair), Sanjay Dhar, Jean-Pierre Dube, and Anita Rao 
Defense: "Essays on Financial Intermediaries and Monetary Policy"  Stefano Pegoraro
(Joint Program in Financial Economics) 
Thursday, May 7, 2020  Lars Peter Hansen (Co-Chair), Zhiguo He (Co-Chair), Douglas Diamond, and Pietro Veronesi 
Defense: "When Shrouded Prices Signal Transparency: Consequences of Price Disaggregation"  Shannon White
(Behavioral Science) 
Wednesday, May 6, 2020  Abigail Sussman (Chair), Christopher Hsee, Jane Risen, and Oleg Urminsky 
Defense: "It’s surprisingly nice to meet you: An expectancy-value theory of people’s social engagement decisions"  Michael Kardas
(Behavioral Science) 
Monday, May 4, 2020 Nicholas Epley (Chair), Emma Levine, Ed O'Brien, and Boaz Keysar (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago) 
Defense: "Active Learning in Marketplaces and Online Platforms"  Yifan Feng
(Management Science/Operations Management) 
Monday, May 4, 2020  René Caldentey (Chair), John Birge, Linwei Xin, N. Bora Keskin (Fuqua School of Business, Duke University), and Christopher Ryan (Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia) 
Defense: "Assessing Human Information Processing in Lending Decisions: A Machine Learning Approach"  Miao Liu
(Accounting) 
Friday, May 1, 2020 Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Sendhil Mullainathan, and Valeri Nikolaev 
Defense: "Assessing Bank Deposit Market Power Given Limited Consumer Consideration"  Eliot Abrams
(Economics) 
Thursday, April 30, 2020  Ralph Koijen (Co-Chair), Chad Syverson (Co-Chair), Douglas Diamond, Thomas Wollmann, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago) 
Defense: "Attitudinal Ambiguity and Dehumanization"  Jessica Lopez
(Behavioral Marketing) 
Thursday, April 30, 2020  Ann McGill (Chair), Berkeley Dietvorst, Ayelet Fishbach, and Oleg Urminsky 
Defense: "Public Pensions and State Government Borrowing Costs"  Charles Boyer
(Joint Program in Financial Economics) 
Thursday, April 30, 2020  Lubos Pastor (Chair), John Heaton, Eric Zwick, and Michael Dinerstein (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
Defense: "Institutional Investors as Information Suppliers: Evidence from Investment Conferences"  Johanna Shin
(Accounting) 
Tuesday, April 28, 2020  Philip Berger (Chair), Mark Maffett, Douglas Skinner, and Abbie Smith 
Defense: "Optimal Banking System for Private Money Creation"  Xun (Douglas) Xu
(Joint Program in Financial Economics) 
Friday, April 24, 2020  Douglas Diamond (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Raghuram Rajan, Amir Sufi, Luigi Zingales, and Roger Myerson (Department of Economics, University of Chicago) 
Defense: "Do Auditors Help Prevent Data Breaches?"  Lisa Yao Liu
(Accounting) 
Thursday, April 23, 2020  Hans Christensen (Chair), Philip Berger, Christian Leuz, Mark Maffett, and Michael Minnis 
Defense: "The Revolving Door and Insurance Solvency Regulation"  Ana-Maria Tenekedjieva
(Finance) 
Tuesday, April 14, 2020  Marianne Bertrand (Co-chair), Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Ralph Koijen, and Eric Zwick 
Defense: "Customer Retention under Imperfect Information"
Yewon Kin
(Quantitative Marketing)
Monday, April 6, 2020 Sanjog Misra (Chair), Jean-Pierre Dubé, Sarah Moshary, and Bradley Shapiro
Proposal: "Essays on Revenue Management: Platform Economy and Optimization under Uncertainty"  Hongfan (Kevin) Chen
(Management Science/Operations Management) 
Tuesday, March 31, 2020  John Birge (Chair), Ozan Candogan, Amy Ward, N. Bora Keskin (Fuqua School of Business, Duke University), and Daniela Saban (Stanford Graduate School of Business) 
Defense: "Disinterested, Lost, or Both? Estimating Productivity Thresholds from an Educational Field Experiment"  Hee Kwon (Samuel) Seo
(Economics) 
Monday, March 16, 2020  Michael Greenstone (Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Marianne Bertrand, Canice Prendergast, and Michael Dinerstein (Department of Economics, University of Chicago) 
Proposal: "Essays on Ownership and Beliefs" Samuel Hirshman
(Behavioral Science)
Friday, March 13, 2020  Abigail Sussman (Co-Chair), Richard Thaler (Co-chair), Oleg Urminsky, and Alex Imas (Department of Social and Decision Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University) 
Proposal: "Stochastic Tree Ensembles for Regularized Nonlinear Regression" Jingyu He
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Friday, March 6, 2020   Nicholas Polson (Co-chair), P. Richard Hahn (School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University; Co-chair), Tengyuan Liang, and Ruey Tsay
Defense: "Valuing Intrinsic and Instrumental Preferences for Privacy" Xiaocai (Tesary) Lin
(Quantitative Marketing)
Monday, February 24, 2020 Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Sanjog Misra (Co-chair), Bradley Shapiro, and Oleg Urminsky
Defense: "Estimation and Statistical Inference for High Dimensional Model with Constrained Parameter Space" Ming Yu
(Econometrics & Statistics)
Tuesday, February 11, 2020
Mladen Kolar (Chair), Varun Gupta, Tengyuan Liang, and Rina Foygel Barber (Department of Statistics, University of Chicago)
Proposal: "The Architecture of Grassroots-Oriented Corporate Philanthropy in Contemporary China" Yuhao Zhuang
(Joint Program in Sociology and Business)
Thursday, February 6, 2020 Amanda Sharkey (Co-chair), Elisabeth Clemens (Co-chair; Department of Sociology, University of Chicago), Brayden King (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University), and Dingxin Zhao (Department of Sociology, University of Chicago) 
2019 Defenses and Proposals
"Investigating the Effects of Including Discount Information in Advertising" Shirsho Biswas (Quantitative Marketing) 2019 Pradeep Chintagunta (Chair), Sanjay Dhar, Jean-Pierre Dube, and Anita Rao
"Estimation and Statistical Inference for High Dimensional Model with Constrained Parameter Space" Ming Yu (Econometrics & Statistics) 2019 Mladen Kolar (Chair), Varun Gupta, Tengyuan Liang, and Rina Foygel Barber (Department of Statistics, University of Chicago) 
"Shock Waves through Wall Street? Market Impacts of a Salient Disaster Risk during the Cold War" David Finer (Finance)
2019 Luigi Zingales (Chair), Stefan Nagel, Lubos Pastor, Michael Weber, and Dacheng Xiu
 "Institutional Investors as Information Suppliers: Evidence from Investment Conferences" Johanna Shin (Accounting) 2019 Philip G. Berger (Chair), Mark Maffett, Douglas Skinner, and Abbie Smith
“Operational Issues in Organ Transplantations” Ali (Cem) Randa (Management Science/Operations Management) 2019 Barış Ata (Chair), Varun Gupta, Günter J. Hitsch, and John Friedewald (Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University)
“Some Consequences of Price Complexity” Shannon White (Behavioral Science) 2019 Abigail Sussman (Chair), Christopher Hsee, Jane Risen, and Oleg Urminsky
“Attitudinal Ambiguity and Dehumanization” Jessica Lopez (Behavioral Marketing) 2019 Ann McGill (Chair), Berkeley Dietvorst, Ayelet Fishbach, and Oleg Urminsky
“Assessing the Strength and Weakness in Human Information Processing: A Machine Learning Approach” Miao Liu (Accounting) 2019 Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip G. Berger, Sendhil Mullainathan, and Valeri Nikolaev
“Spillover Effects of Auditing: Evidence from Data Breaches” Yao (Lisa) Liu (Accounting) 2019 Hans Christensen (Chair), Philip G. Berger, Christian Leuz, Mark Maffett, and Michael Minnis
“Public Pensions, Political Economy, and State Government Borrowing Costs” Charles Boyer (Joint Program in Financial Economics) 2019
Lubos Pastor (Chair), John Heaton, Eric Zwick, and Michael Dinerstein
“Partial Identification for Regression Discontinuity Donuts” Connor Dowd (Econometrics & Statistics) 2019 Christian B. Hansen (Chair), Max Farrell, Panos Toulis, and Constantine Yannelis
“Pricing and Matching in Service Systems with an Emphasis on Ride-Hailing Systems” Nasser Barjesteh (Management Science/Operations Management)
2019
Baris Ata (Co-chair), Sunil Kumar (Co-chair; Johns Hopkins University), Ozan Candogan, Varun Gupta, Amy Ward, and Yuan Zhong
“The Revolving Door and Insurance Solvency Regulation” Ana-Maria Tenekedjieva (Finance) 2019 Marianne Bertrand (Co-chair), Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Ralph Koijen, and Eric Zwick
“How Useful Are Machine Learning Tools in Predicting High Frequency Returns?” An Qi (Econometrics & Statistics) 2019 Jeffrey Russell (Chair), Tengyuan Liang, Ruey Tsay, and Dacheng Xiu
“Monopsony Power in US Manufacturing” James Traina (Joint Program in Financial Economics) 2019
Erik Hurst (Co-chair), Chad Syverson (Co-chair), Brent Neiman, Luigi Zingales, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
“Optimal Contracts for Experimenting Intermediaries”
Stefano Pegoraro (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Douglas Diamond, and Pietro Veronesi
“Customer Retention under Imperfect Information”
Yewon Kim (Quantitative Marketing)
2019
Sanjog Misra (Chair), Jean-Pierre Dubé, Sarah Moshary, and Bradley Shapiro
“Wealth Inequality: An Informational Perspective”
Seyedehsan Azarmsa (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Pietro Veronesi (Chair), Lin William Cong, Lars Peter Hansen, and Constantine Yannelis
“A Run on Oil: Climate Policy, Stranded Assets, and Asset Prices”
Michael Barnett (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Pietro Veronesi (Co-chair), Michael Greenstone (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Bryan Kelly (Yale School of Management; in absentia)
“Mind Perceptions and Consumer Judgments”
Hye-young Kim (Behavioral Science)
2019
Ann L. McGill (Chair), Reid Hastie, Oleg Urminsky, and Adam Waytz (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University)
“Mergers, Aggregate Productivity, and Markups”
Peter Chen (Finance)
2019
Brent Neiman (Co-chair), Eric Zwick (Co-chair), Steven N. Kaplan, Amir Sufi, and Chad Syverson
“Estimation of Sequential Search Models”
Jae Hyen Chung (Econometrics & Statistics)
2019
Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Ruey Tsay (Co-chair), Misra Sanjog, and Raluca Ursu (Stern School of Business, New York University)
“Limited Attention: Implications for Financial Reporting”
Jinzhi Lu (Accounting)
2019
Haresh Sapra (Chair), Philip Berger, Jonathan Bonham, and Pingyang Gao
“Counterparty Risk and Repo Runs”
Yiyao Wang (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Douglas Diamond (Chair), Veronica Guerrieri, Lars Peter Hansen, Zhiguo He
“Can Institutional Investors Trade on News? Evidence from Macroeconomic and Firm-Level Announcements”
Klakow Akepanidtaworn (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Randall Kroszner (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Michael Weber, and Lawrence Schmidt (Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
“Expectation Error”
Xiao Zhang (Finance)
2019
Amir Sufi (Chair), Lin William Cong, Zhiguo He, and Stefan Nagel
“Does Fiscal Monitoring Make Better Governments? Evidence from the US Municipalities”
Anna (Anya) Nakhmurina (Accounting)
2019
Abbie Smith (Chair), Hans Christensen, Mark Maffett, and Douglas Skinner
“A Dragging Down Effect: Consumer Purchase Decisions in Response to Price Increases”
Yiwen (Shirley) Zhang (Behavioral Marketing)
2019
Christopher Hsee (Co-chair), Abigail Sussman (Co-chair), Ann McGill, and Oleg Urminsky
“Do Delays in Banks’ Loan Loss Provisioning Affect Economic Downturns? Evidence from the U.S. Housing Market”
Sehwa Kim (Accounting)
2019
Philip G. Berger (Chair), John Gallemore, Christian Leuz, and Valeri Nikolaev
“Clientele Political Ideology and Asset Prices”
Alejandro Hoyos Suarez (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Pietro Veronesi (Chair), Niels Gormsen, Samuel Hartzmark, and Lawrence Schmidt (Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
“Connections as Jumps: Estimating Financial Interconnectedness from Market Data”
Willem van Vliet (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Lars Peter Hansen (Chair), Stefan Nagel, Pietro Veronesi, and Azeem Shaikh (Department of Economics, University of Chicago; in absentia)
“It's Surprisingly Nice to Meet You: Toward an Expectancy-Value Theory of Social Approach and Avoidance Decisions”
Michael Kardas (Behavioral Science)
2019
Nicholas Epley (Chair), Emma Levine, Ed O’Brien, and Boaz Keysar (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago)
“The Impact of Government Policies on Retail Prices and Welfare”
Justin Leung (Economics)
2019
Marianne Bertrand (Chair), Neale Mahoney, Canice Prendergast, and Michael Greenstone (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
“The Economic Consequences of Financial Audit Regulation in the Charitable Sector”
Raphael Duguay (Accounting)
2019
Christian Leuz (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Hans Christensen, and Michael Minnis
“An Information Quality-Based Explanation for Delayed Loan Loss Provisioning During the 2008 Financial Crisis”
Ling Yang (Accounting)
2019
Hans Christensen (Chair), John Gallemore, Anya Kleymenova, and Valeri Nikolaev
“Financing the Gig Economy”
Gregory Buchak (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Amit Seru (Co-chair; Stanford Graduate School of Business), Steve Kaplan, Ufuk Akcigit (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Gregor Matvos (McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin)
“Expectations in the Cross Section: Stock Price Reactions to the Information and Bias in Analyst-Expected Returns”
Johnathan Loudis (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Stefan Nagel (Co-chair), Bryan Kelly (Co-chair; Yale School of Management; in absentia), Lubos Pastor, and Lawrence Schmidt (Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
“The Risk of Risk-Sharing: Diversification and Boom-Bust Cycles”
Paymon Khorrami (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2019
Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Veronica Guerrieri, and Pietro Veronesi
“Essays on Cycles, Inequality and Race”
Jung Sakong (Economics)
2019
Amir Sufi (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Raghuram Rajan (in absentia), and Luigi Zingales
“Arbitrage Comovement” John Shim (Finance)
2019
Eric Budish (Co-chair), Lubos Pastor (Co-chair), Stefan Nagel, Bryan Kelly (Yale School of Management; in absentia), and Tobias Moskowitz (Yale School of Management; in absentia)
“Learning-by-doing and Preference Discovery in Video Game Play”
Charles Zou (Econometrics & Statistics)
2019
Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Ruey Tsay (Co-chair), Anita Rao, and Bradley Shapiro
“The Effect of Language on Adherence to Social Norms”
Becky Ka Ying Lau (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
2019
Boaz Keysar (Chair; Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), Nicholas Epley, Thomas Talhelm, and Oleg Urminsky
“A Dynamic Network Model for Large Dimension Order Flows in Financial Markets”
An Qi (Econometrics & Statistics)
2019
Jeffrey Russell (Chair), Tengyuan Liang, Ruey Tsay, and Dacheng Xiu
2018 Defenses and Proposals
“Essays on Dynamic Learning in Revenue Management and Logistics Network Management”
Yifan Feng (Management Science/Operations Management)
2018
René Caldentey (Chair), John Birge, Christopher Ryan, Linwei Xin, and N. Bora Keskin (Fuqua School of Business, Duke University)
“Rising Bank Market Power: The Role of Consumer Consideration and Online Banking”
Eliot Abrams (Economics)
2018
Ralph Koijen (Co-chair), Chad Syverson (Co-chair), Douglas Diamond, Thomas Wollmann, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
“Expectation Error”
Xiao Zhang (Finance)
2018
Amir Sufi (Chair), Lin William Cong, Zhiguo He, and Stefan Nagel
“Measuring Intrinsic and Instrumental Privacy Preferences”
Xiaocai (Tesary) Lin (Quantitative Marketing)
2018
Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Sanjog Misra (Co-chair), Bradley Shapiro, and Oleg Urminsky
“Limited Attention: Implications for Financial Reporting”
Jinzhi Lu (Accounting)
2018
Haresh Sapra (Chair), Philip Berger, Jonathan Bonham, and Pingyang Gao
“Does Fiscal Monitoring Make Better Governments? Evidence from the US Municipalities”
Anya Nakhmurina (Accounting)
2018
Abbie Smith (Chair), Hans Christensen, Mark Maffett, and Douglas Skinner
“Can Institutional Investors Trade On News? Evidence from Macroeconomic and rm-level Announcements”
Klakow Akepanidtaworn (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Randall Kroszner (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark (in absentia), Michael Weber, and Lawrence Schmidt (Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
“Clientele Political Ideology and Asset Prices”
Alejandro Hoyos Suarez (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Pietro Veronesi (Chair), Niels Gormsen, Samuel Hartzmark (in absentia), and Lawrence Schmidt (Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
“Financing the Gig Economy”
Gregory Buchak (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Amit Seru (Co-chair; Stanford Graduate School of Business), Steven Kaplan, Ufuk Akcigit (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Gregor Matvos (McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin)
“The Economic Consequences of Financial Statement Audit Regulation in the Charitable Sector”
Raphael Duguay (Accounting)
2018
Christian Leuz (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Hans Christensen, and Michael Minnis
“Do Delays in Banks’ Loan Loss Provisioning Affect Economic Downturns? Evidence from the U.S. Housing Market” Sehwa Kim (Accounting)
2018
Philip Berger (Chair), John Gallemore, Christian Leuz, and Valeri Nikolaev
“Why Was Loan Loss Provisioning Delayed During the 2008 Financial Crisis? An Information Quality-Based Explanation”
Ling Yang (Accounting)
2018
Hans Christensen (Chair), John Gallemore, Anya Kleymenova, and Valeri Nikolaev
“Electronic Proxy Statement Dissemination and Shareholder Monitoring”
Rachel Geoffroy (Accounting)
2018
Philip Berger (Chair), Hans Christensen, Mark Maffett, and Abbie Smith
“Interbank Runs: A Network Model of Systemic Liquidity Crunches”
Yinan Su (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Douglas Diamond, and Bryan Kelly (Yale School of Management)
“Essays on Implied Spherical Space Forms in Statistics: from Applications of Algebraic Topology to Interactive Graphical Tools”
Xiaolong (David) Wu (Econometrics & Statistics)
2018
Ruey Tsay (Chair), Christian Hansen, Drew Creal, and Robert McCulloch (School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University; in absentia)
“Money Creation by Illiquid Banks”
Xun (Douglas) Xu (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Douglas Diamond (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Raghuram Rajan, Luigi Zingales, and Roger Myerson (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
“Do ETFs Distort Stock Returns?”
John Shim (Finance)
2018
Eric Budish (Co-chair), Lubos Pastor (Co-chair), Stefan Nagel (in absentia), Bryan Kelly (Yale School of Management), and Toby Moskowitz (Yale School of Management; in absentia)
“The Intuitive Jurisprudence of Punishment”
Jessica Bregant (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
2018
Eugene Caruso (Co-chair), Alex Shaw (Co-chair; Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), George Wu, and Katherine D. Kinzler (Department of Psychology, Cornell University)
“The Economics of Retail Food Waste”
Robert Sanders (Quantitative Marketing)
2018
Jean-Pierre Dubé (Chair), René Caldentey, Pradeep Chintagunta (in absentia), and Günter Hitsch
“Learning-by-Doing and Preference Discovery in Videogame Play Data”
Charles Zou (Econometrics & Statistics)
2018
Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Ruey Tsay (Co-chair), Anita Rao, and Bradley Shapiro
“Accruals Quality and Firm Value”
Oleg Kiriukhin (Accounting)
2018
Valeri Nikolaev (Chair), Christian Leuz, Douglas Skinner, and Chad Syverson
“The Bidirectional Influence of Anthropomorphic Entities on Consumers' Social Judgments: How Engaging with Anthropomorphic Entities Changes Attitudes and Behaviors toward People and Vice Versa”
Hye-young Kim (Behavioral Science)
2018
Ann McGill (Chair), Reid Hastie, Oleg Urminsky, and Adam Waytz (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University)
“Are NBA Coaches Too Conservative with Players in Foul Trouble?”
Daniel Walco (Behavioral Science)
2018
Jane Risen (Co-chair), George Wu (Co-chair), Daniel Bartels, and Richard Thaler
“The Effects of Financial-Reporting Regulation on Market-Wide Resource Allocation”
Matthias Breuer (Accounting)
2018
Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Richard Hornbeck, Haresh Sapra, and Luigi Zingales
“Competitor Scale and Mutual Fund Behavior”
Laszlo Jakab (Finance)
2018
Lubos Pastor (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Elisabeth Kempf, and Michael Weber
“The Real Cost of Financial Mistakes: Evidence from U.S. Consumers”
Adam Jorring (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Amit Seru (Co-chair; Stanford Graduate School of Business), Lars Peter Hansen, Lawrence Schmidt (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Gregor Matvos (University of Texas at Austin)
“Monetary Policy Spillovers through Invoicing Currencies”
Weiting (Tony) Zhang (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Tarek Hassan (Chair; Department of Economics, Boston University), Lars Peter Hansen, Brent Neiman, and Pietro Veronesi
“The Aggregate and Distributional Effects of Urban Transit Infrastructure: Evidence from Bogotá’s TransMilenio”
Nick Tsivanidis (Economics)
2018
Chang-Tai Hsieh (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Erik Hurst, and Robert E. Lucas, Jr. (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
“External Debt, Currency Risk, and International Monetary Policy Transmission”
Ursula Wiriadinata (Finance)
2018
Lubos Pastor (Co-chair), Fernando Alvarez (Co-chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Brent Neiman, Michael Weber, and Tarek Hassan (Department of Economics, Boston University)
“Greater Than the Sum of the Parts: How Bundling Creates Value”
Franklin Shaddy (Behavioral Marketing)
2018
Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Anuj Shah, and Itamar Simonson (Stanford Graduate School of Business; in absentia)
“Perceived Legitimacy and its Consequences for Governance”
Anirudh Tiwathia (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
2018
Devin Pope (Chair), Reid Hastie, George Wu, and William Goldstein (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago)
“Expectations of Returns and Expected Returns in the Cross Section”
Johnathan Loudis (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Stefan Nagel (Co-chair), Bryan Kelly (Co-chair; Yale School of Management), Lubos Pastor, and Lawrence Schmidt (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)
“Collateralized Debt and Financial Crisis”
Yiyao Wang (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
2018
Douglas Diamond (Chair), Veronica Guerrieri, Lars Hansen, and Zhiguo He
“Mergers, Productivity, and Employment”
Peter Chen (Finance)
2018
Brent Neiman (Co-chair), Eric Zwick (Co-chair), Steve Kaplan (in absentia), Amir Sufi, and Chad Syverson