Evening MBA

Schedule a Class Visit

The Chicago Booth classroom experience is unlike any other. As a student, you will be in the midst of colleagues from all walks of life, engaged in vigorous debate, called on to voice your opinion, and collaborate with peers to determine which ideas stand up to the rigor of intellectual inquiry.

Class Visits for the Autumn 2017 quarter will run from Thursday, September 28th through Saturday, December 2nd. Courses available for a visit are grouped below by academic area.

Request a class visit. You will receive a confirmation email upon registration.

If you have any questions regarding the class visit process, please contact our admissions hotline.

Class Times
Monday–Friday: 6–9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m.–Noon or 1:30–4:30 p.m.

 

Available Classes

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Accounting

Valeri Nikolaev

Financial Accounting

Monday

 

Leonard Soffer

Accounting and Financial Analysis I

Tuesday

 

Michael Minnis

Financial Statement Analysis

Tuesday

 

Anya Kleymenova

Financial Accounting

Wednesday

 

Pingyang Gao

Financial Accounting

Saturday p.m.

Economics

Erik Hurst

Macroeconomics

Tuesday

 

Alexander Frankel

Microeconomics

Thursday
Saturday a.m.

 

Douglas Irwin

International Commercial Policy

Tuesday

 

Chang-Tai Hsieh

The Wealth of Nations

Saturday p.m.

Econometrics and Statistics

Max Farrell

Applied Regression Analysis

Monday

 

Jeffrey Russell

Business Statistics

 

Tuesday

 

 

Jing Wu

Applied Regression Analysis

Saturday p.m.

Entrepreneurship

Steven Kaplan

Entrepreneurial Finance and Private Equity

Monday

 

Michael Alter

Entrepreneurial Selling

Monday

 

Scott Meadow

Commercializing Innovation

Tuesday

Finance

Gregor Matvos

Corporation Finance

Monday

 

Laura Born

Cases in Financial Management

Wednesday

 

Andreas Neuhierl

Investments

Thursday

 

Richard Leftwich

Introductory Finance

Thursday
Saturday a.m.

 

Pietro Veronesi

Financial Instruments

Saturday a.m.

 

Pietro Veronesi

Fixed Income Asset Pricing

Saturday p.m.

Analytic Management

Burhaneddin Sandikçi

Managerial Decision Modeling

Thursday

 

R. Kipp Martin

Managerial Decision Modeling

Friday

 

Raghu Betina

Application Development

Saturday p.m.

Marketing Management

Brad Shapiro

Marketing Strategy

Wednesday

 

Anita Rao

Marketing Strategy

Saturday p.m.

 

Lil Mohan

Digital Marketing

Saturday p.m.

Managerial and Organizational Behavior

Ann McGill

Managing in Organizations

Monday

 

Reid Hastie

Managerial Decision Making

Tuesday

 

Anuj Shah

Strategies and Processes of Negotiation

Wednesday

 

Elena Zinchenko

Leading and Managing Teams

Thursday

Operations

Christopher Ryan

Managing Service Operations

Friday
Saturday p.m.

Strategic Management

Randal Picker

The Legal Infrastructure of Business

Monday

 

Neale Mahoney

Competitive Strategy

Tuesday

 

Stephen Morrissette

Merger & Acquisition Strategy

Wednesday

 

Chad Syverson

Competitive Strategy

Thursday