Evening MBA

Schedule a Class Visit

The Chicago Booth classroom experience is unlike any other. As a student, you will be in the midst of colleagues from all walks of life, engaged in vigorous debate, called on to voice your opinion, and collaborate with peers to determine which ideas stand up to the rigor of intellectual inquiry.

Class Visits for the Spring 2016 quarter will run from Monday, April 4th through Saturday, June 4th. Courses available for a visit are grouped below by academic area.

Request a class visit. You will receive a confirmation email upon registration.

If you have any questions regarding the class visit process, please contact our admissions hotline.

Available Classes

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Accounting

 

Philip Berger

Accounting and Financial Analysis I

Monday
 

Ray Ball

Financial Accounting

Tuesday
 

Ira Weiss

Taxes and Business Strategy

Wednesday
 

Mark Zmijewski

Financial Statement Analysis

Friday
Saturday PM
 

Anastasia Zakolyukina

Financial Accounting

Saturday AM

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Economics 

Ram Shivakumar

Microeconomics

Wednesday

Saturday p.m. 

Thomas Winberry

Macroeconomics

Wednesday

 

Marianne Bertrand

The Firm and the Non-Market Environment

Thursday

Saturday a.m. 

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

International Business

Jonathan Dingel

Managing the Firm in the Global Economy

Thursday

Saturday PM
 

Chang-Tai Hsieh

The Wealth of Nations

Saturday PM

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Econometrics and Statistics

Mladen Kolar

Business Statistics

Friday

Saturday AM

Robert Gramacy

Applied Regression Analysis

Wednesday

Saturday PM

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Entrepreneurship

 

Craig Wortmann

Entrepreneurial Selling

Monday

 

Gregory Bunch

New Venture Strategy

Wednesday
 

Scott Meadow

Entrepreneurial Finance and Private Equity

Thursday

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Finance

Tarek Hassan

Investments

Monday

 

Kelly Shue

Corporation Finance

Monday
 

Laura Born

Cases in Financial Management

Tuesday
 

Joseph Pagliari

Real Estate Investments II

Thursday
 

Lubos Pastor

Portfolio Management

Friday

Saturday AM

 

Gregor Matvos

Corporation Finance

Friday
Saturday PM

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Analytic Management

Burhaneddin Sandikci

Managerial Decision Modeling


Wednesday

 

Varun Gupta

Managerial Decision Modeling

Thursday

Saturday PM

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Marketing Management

Oeystein Daljord

Going to Market: Managing Channel Strategy

Monday
 

Jean-Pierre Dube

Pricing Strategies

Thursday

Gunter Hitsch

Data-Driven Marketing

Thursday
Saturday PM

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Managerial and Organizational Behavior

Christopher Yenkey

Strategic Leadership

Monday
 

Ed O’Brien

Managing in Organizations

 Tuesday
 

Thomas Talhelm

Strategies and Processes of Negotiation

 Tuesday
 

David Nussbaum

Power and Influence in Organizations

Friday
Saturday PM
 

Anuj Shah

Strategies and Processes of Negotiation

Saturday AM

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Operations Management

Ozan Candogan

Operations Management

Wednesday

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Strategic Management

Stephen Morrissette

Merger and Acquisition Strategy

Wednesday
 

Harry Davis, John Gould

The Strategy Symposium

Friday
Saturday AM

 

Emir Kamenica

Game Theory

Friday
Saturday AM