PhD Program

Proposal and Defense Archive

Proposals and Defenses

The following is a list of dissertation proposal and defense presentations. Dissertation presentations are open to faculty and students. View an archive of proposals and defenses from previous years.

Proposal: "Countercyclical Racial Prejudice
By: Jung Sakong (Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, November 28, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. in room HC 100-9A
Committee: Amir Sufi (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Raghuram Rajan, and Luigi Zingales 

Proposal: "Electronic Proxy Statement Dissemination and Shareholder Monitoring
By: Rachel Geoffroy (Accounting)
Date/Time: Tuesday, November 7, 2017 at 10:30 a.m. in room HC 100-9A
Committee: Philip Berger (Chair), Hans Christensen, Mark Maffett, and Abbie Smith

Proposal: "When Sacrificial Strategies Seem Smarter Than They Are
By: Daniel Walco (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 3:30 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Jane Risen (Chair), Daniel Bartels, Richard Thaler, and George Wu 

Defense: "Earnings Call Textual Information and the Cross-Section of Stock Returns
By: Andreas Bodmeier (Finance)
Date/Time: Friday, October 20, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Samuel Hartzmark (Chair), George Constantinides, Pietro Veronesi, and Michael Weber (in absentia)

Proposal: "Decreasing Returns to Competitor Scale
By: László Jakab (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC C25
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Elisabeth Kempf, and Michael Weber (in absentia)  

Proposal: "How Does Financial Reporting Regulation Affect Market-wide Resource Allocation?
By: Matthias Breuer (Accounting)
Date/Time: Thursday, October 12, 2017 at 11:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Richard Hornbeck, Haresh Sapra, and Luigi Zingales 

Defense: "Financial Reporting and the Market Risk Premium" 
By: Brett Lombardi (Accounting)
Date/Time: Thursday, October 12, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Douglas Skinner (Chair), Ray Ball, Bryan Kelly (in absentia), and Valeri Nikolaev

Proposal: "Earnings Call Textual Information and the Cross-Section of Stock Returns" 
By: Andreas Bodmeier (Finance)
Date/Time: Monday, October 9, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Samuel Hartzmark (Chair), George Constantinides, Pietro Veronesi, and Michael Weber

Proposal: "Interbank Lending Runs: A Network Model of Systemic Liquidity Crunch" 
By: Yinan Su (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, October 5, 2017 at 11:45 a.m. in room HC C05
Committee: Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Douglas Diamond, and Bryan Kelly 

Proposal: "Financial Innovation and the Housing Boom-Bust Cycle" 
By: Paymon Khorrami (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 1:20 p.m. in room HC C03
Committee: Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Veronica Guerrieri, and Pietro Veronesi

Proposal: "Estimating Bank Interconnectedness from Market Data
By: Willem van Vliet (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, September 28, 2017 at 11:45 a.m. in room HC C04
Committee: Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Stefan Nagel (in absentia), Stefano Giglio (Yale School of Management), and Azeem Shaikh (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)

Proposal: "A Run on Oil: Climate Policy, Stranded Assets, and Asset Prices"
By: Michael Barnett (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Pietro Veronesi (Co-chair), Bryan Kelly, and Michael Greenstone (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)

Defense: “Disaggregate Network Effects on Two-Sided Platforms”
By: Xiliang Lin (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Wednesday, September 6, 2017 at 12:15 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Jean-Pierre Dubé, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago; in absentia)

Proposal: "
The Real Cost of Financial Mistakes: Evidence from U.S. Consumers"
By: Adam Jorring (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Wednesday, August 30, 2017 at 2:00 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Amit Seru (Co-chair; Stanford Graduate School of Business), Lars Peter Hansen, Lawrence Schmidt (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Gregor Matvos (University of Texas at Austin)

Defense: "Share Repurchases: Market Timing and Abnormal Returns"
By: Matthew Gunn (Finance)
Date/Time: Tuesday, August 8, 2017 at 12:45 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Bryan Kelly (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Pietro Veronesi (in absentia), and Kelly Shue (Department of Finance, Yale School of Management) 

Defense: "The Effect of Contraceptive Advertising and Sexual Education on Condom Sales"
By: Yün-ke Chin-Lee (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, July 24, 2017 at 11:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Chair), Anita Rao, Bradley Shapiro, and Oleg Urminsky 

Proposal: "The Intuitive Jurisprudence of Social Transgressions and Punishment"
By: Jessica Bregant (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Date/Time: Thursday, June 8, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Eugene Caruso (Co-chair), Alex Shaw (Co-chair; University of Chicago Department of Psychology), George Wu, and Katherine Kinzler (Cornell University Department of Psychology)

Proposal: "A Kink Effect: Consumer Decisions in Response to Unit Cost Increases"
By: Yiwen (Shirley) Zhang (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Abigail Sussman (co-chair), Christopher Hsee (co-chair), Ann McGill, and Oleg Urminsky

Defense: "Firm Responses the Mandatory Greenhouse Gas Reporting"
By: Sorabh Tomar (Accounting)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Hans Christensen, Mark Maffett, and Abbie Smith

Defense: "Strategic Delegation and the Weaponization of Executive Pay: Evidence from Revenue-Based Performance Evaluation"
By: Matthew Bloomfield (Accounting)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 24, 2017 at 1:15 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Doug Skinner, Sanjog Misra and Haresh Sapra (in absentia)

Defense: "Essays in Statistical Learning and Asset Pricing"
By: Guanhao (Gavin) Feng (Econometrics and Statistics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, May 23, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Nicholas Polson (Co-chair), Dacheng Xiu (Co-chair), Stefano Giglio, and Ruey Tsay

Proposal: "Greater than the Sum of the Parts: Bundling Products, Events, and People"
By: Franklin Shaddy (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Friday, May 12, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Anuj Shah, and Itamar Simonson (Stanford University; in absentia)

Defense: "Dynamic Pricing and Learning in Prediction Markets"
By: Adam Schultz (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 11, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: John Birge (Co-chair), N. Bora Keskin (Co-chair; Duke University Fuqua School of Business), Baris Ata, René Caldentey, and Devin Pope

Defense: "Are Future Selves Really Seen as Others? Comparing Determinants of Intrapersonal and Interpersonal Allocations"
By: Sarah Molouki (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Daniel Bartels (Co-chair), Oleg Urminsky (Co-chair), Ed O'Brien, and Hal Hershfield (UCLA Anderson School of Management)

Defense: "Accrual Accounting and Resource Allocation: A General Equilibrium Analysis"
By: Jung Ho Choi (Accounting)
Date/Time: Monday, May 8, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Philip Berger (Chair), Christian Leuz, Valeri Nikolaev, Haresh Sapra (in absentia), and Chad Syverson

Defense: "Using Demand Forecasts to Target Advertising"
By: Michael Thomas (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, May 8, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Sanjog Misra, and Brad Shapiro

Defense: "Performance Analysis and Control of Queuing Systems (with Endogenous Abandonments)"
By: Xiaoshan Peng (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Friday, May 5, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Baris Ata (Chair), Donald D. Eisenstein, Varun Gupta, Sunil Kumar (Johns Hopkins University), and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)

Defense: "Recovery Dynamics: An Explanation from Bank Lending and Entrepreneur Entry"
By: Yunzhi Hu (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 4, 2017 at 2:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Lars Peter Hansen (University of Chicago Department of Economics), and Anil Kashyap

Defense: "Complexity Aversion When Seeking Alpha"
By: Tarik Umar (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Co-chair), Kelly Shue (Co-chair), Amir Sufi, and Richard Thaler

Defense: "Declining Labor and Capital Shares"
By: Simcha Barkai (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, May 1, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Amir Sufi (Chair), Stavros Panageas (UCLA Anderson School of Management; in absentia), Hugo Sonnenschein (emeritus, University of Chicago Department of Economics), and Luigi Zingales

Defense: "Endogenous Secondary Market Liquidity and Rollover-Risk Spillovers"
By: Hyunsoo Doh (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, April 20, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Fernando Alvarez (Co-chair; University of Chicago Department of Economics), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Lars Peter Hansen (University of Chicago Department of Economics), and Stavros Panageas (UCLA Anderson School of Management; in absentia)

Defense: "Innovative Mechanisms for Managing Customer Access to Congested Services"
By: Luyi Yang (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 19, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Laurens Debo (Chair; Dartmouth College), John Birge, René Caldentey, Pradeep Chintagunta (in absentia), and Varun Gupta

Defense: "Bank Net Worth and Frustrated Money Policy"
By: Alexander Zentefis (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 19, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Co-chair), Stavros Panageas (Co-chair; Anderson School of Management, UCLA), John Cochrane (Hoover Institution, Stanford University), and Pietro Veronesi

Defense: "Does the Threat of Whistleblowing Prevent Accounting Fraud?"
By: Heemin Lee (Accounting)
Date/Time: Tuesday, April 18, 2017 at 3:30 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Philip Berger (Chair), Hans Christensen (in absentia), Mike Minnis, and Abbie Smith

Defense: "Immediate Rewards and Intrinsic Motivation"
By: Kaitlin Woolley (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Tuesday, April 18, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Ann McGill, Jane Risen, and Oleg Urminsky

Defense: "Debt in Tiered-Production Networks"
By: Ben Charoenwong (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 5, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Gregor Matvos (Co-chair), Amit Seru (Co-chair; Stanford Graduate School of Business), Zhiguo He, and Bryan Kelly

Proposal: "The Role of External Debt in Monetary Policy Transmission and the Carry Trade Anomaly"
By: Ursula Wiriadinata (Finance)
Date/Time: Tuesday, April 4, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room SHFE 112
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Co-chair), Fernando Alvarez (Co-chair; University of Chicago Department of Economics), Tarek Hassan, Brent Neiman, and Michael Weber

Defense: "Demand for Online News under Government Control"
By: Andrey Simonov (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Jean-Pierre Dubé (Co-chair), Günter Hitsch, and Matthew Gentzkow (Stanford University Department of Economics)

Proposal: "Financial Reporting and the Market Risk Premium"
By: Brett Lombardi (Accounting)
Date/Time: Monday, March 27, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Douglas Skinner (Chair), Ray Ball, Bryan Kelly, and Valeri Nikolaev

Proposal: "The Effect of Contraceptive Advertising and Sexual Education on Condom Sales"
By: Yün-ke Chin-Lee (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Tuesday, March 14, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Chair), Anita Rao, Bradley Shapiro, and Oleg Urminsky

Proposal: "Share Repurchases: Market Timing and Abnormal Returns"
By: Matthew Gunn (Finance)
Date/Time: Monday, March 6, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Bryan Kelly (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Kelly Shue, and Pietro Veronesi

Proposal: "International Monetary Policy Transmission with Foreign Currency Pricing"
By: Weiting (Tony) Zhang (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Friday, March 3, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Tarek Hassan (Chair), Brent Neiman, Pietro Veronesi, and Lars Hansen (University of Chicago Department of Economics)

Defense: "Dynamic Learning in Strategic Pricing Games"
By: Matthew Stern (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Wednesday, December 28, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: John Birge (Chair), Rene Caldentey, N. Bora Keskin (Duke University Fuqua School of Business), and Christopher Ryan

Proposal: "Reducing Retailer Food Waste: A Revenue Management Approach"
By: Robert Sanders (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, December 12, 2016 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Jean-Pierre Dube (Chair), Rene Caldentey, Pradeep Chintagunta, and Gunter Hitsch

Proposal: "Does the Threat of Whistleblowing Reduce Accounting Fraud?"
By: Heemin Lee (Accounting)
Date/Time: Monday, December 12, 2016 at 11:00 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Philip Berger (Chair), Hans Christensen, Michael Minnis, and Abbie Smith

Proposal: "Commuting Technologies, City Structure, and Urban Inequality: Evidence from Bogota's TransMilenio"
By: Nick Tsivanidis (Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, December 6, 2016 at 12:00 p.m. in room SHFE-112
Committee: Chang-Tai Hsieh (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Erik Hurst, and Robert E. Lucas Jr. (University of Chicago Department of Economics, emeritus)

Proposal: "Dynamic Pricing and Learning in Prediction Markets"
By: Adam Schultz (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Thursday, December 1, 2016 at 9:30 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: John Birge (Co-Chair), N. Bora Keskin (Co-Chair; Duke University Fuqua School of Business), Baris Ata, and Rene Caldentey

Proposal: "Are Future Selves Really Seen as Others? Comparing Determinants of Intrapersonal and Interpersonal Allocations"
By: Sarah Molouki (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Wednesday, November 9, 2016 at 3:00 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Dan Bartels (Co-Chair), Oleg Urminsky (Co-Chair), Hal Hershfield (Anderson School of Management, UCLA), and Ed O'Brien

Proposal: "Firm Responses to Mandatory Greenhouse Gas Disclosure"
By: Sorabh Tomar (Accounting)
Date/Time: Thursday, October 27, 2016 at 1:15 p.m. in room HC C06
Committee: Hans Christensen (Co-Chair), Christian Leuz (Co-Chair), Mark Maffett, and Abbie Smith

Proposal: "Accrual Accounting and Resource Allocation: A General Equilibrium Analysis"
By: Jung Ho Choi 
(Accounting)
Date/Time: Tuesday, October 25, 2016 at 3:00 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Philip Berger (Chair), Christian Leuz, Valeri Nikolaev, Haresh Sapra (in absentia), and Chad Syverson

Proposal: "Declining Labor and Capital Shares: Signs of Inefficiency"
By: Simcha Barkai (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, October 11, 2016 at 1:20 p.m. in room HC C03
Committee: Amir Sufi (Chair), Stavros Panageas (Anderson School of Management, UCLA), Hugo Sonnenschein (emeritus, Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Luigi Zingales

Proposal: "Essays in Statistical Learning and Financial Econometrics"
By: Gavin (Guanhao) Feng (Econometrics and Statistics)
Date/Time: Thursday, October 6, 2016 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Nicholas Polson (Co-Chair), Dacheng Xiu (Co-Chair), Stefano Giglio, and Ruey Tsay (in absentia)

Proposal: "Bank Oligopolies, Frustrated Money Policy, and the Kinked Economy"
By: Alexander Zentefis (Finance)
Date/Time: Monday, October 3, 2016 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Co-Chair), Stavros Panageas (Co-Chair; Anderson School of Management, UCLA), John Cochrane (Hoover Institution, Stanford University), and Pietro Veronesi

Proposal: "Product Market Competition, Disclosure and Strategic Delegation: Evidence from Revenue-Based Compensation"
By: Matthew Bloomfield (Accounting)
Date/Time: Monday, October 3, 2016 at 11:45 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Sanjog Misra, Haresh Sapra, and Doug Skinner

Proposal: "Complexity Aversion and Negativity Bias when Seeking Alpha"
By: Tarik Umar (Finance)
Date/Time: Tuesday, September 20, 2016 at 1:20 p.m. in room HC C03
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Co-Chair), Kelly Shue (Co-Chair), Amir Sufi, and Richard Thaler

Proposal: "Capital Structure and Supply Chain Network Formation in Multi-Tiered Production"
By: Ben Charoenwong (Finance)
Date/Time: Tuesday, September 20, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Gregor Matvos (Co-Chair), Amit Seru (Co-Chair; Stanford University Graduate School of Business;in absentia), Zhiguo He, and Bryan Kelly

Proposal: "Innovative Mechanisms in Managing Customer Accesss to Congested Services"
By: Xiliang Lin (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, September 19, 2016 at 12:20 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Jean-Pierre Dubé, and Ali Hortaçsu

Proposal: "Targeting Demand Forecasts with Advertising"
By: Michael Thomas (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, September 19, 2016 at 10:20 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Sanjog Misra, and Brad Shapiro

Proposal: "Innovative Mechanisms in Managing Customer Accesss to Congested Services"
By: Luyi Yang (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Thursday, September 15, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Laurens Debo (Chair; Dartmouth College), John Birge, René Caldentey, Pradeep Chintagunta, and Varun Gupta

Proposal: "Capital Mobility and Cross-Firm Rollover Dynamics"
By: Hyunsoo Doh (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, June 2, 2016 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 100-9A
Committee: Fernando Alvarez (Co-Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Zhiguo He, Stavros Panageas, and Philip Reny (Department of Economics, University of Chicago; in absentia)

Proposal: "Government Control in the Online News Markets"
By: Andrey Simonov (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 4:00 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-Chair), Jean-Pierre Dube (Co-Chair), Matthew Gentzkow (Department of Economics, Stanford University), and Gunter Hitsch

Defense: "Online Consumer Search with Partially Revealed Information"
By: Naiqing (Chris) Gu (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Tuesday, May 24, 2016 at 3:30 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-Chair; in absentia), Jean-Pierre Dube (Co-Chair), Gunter Hitsch, and Anita Rao

Defense: "Disclosure Dynamics and Investor Learning"
By: Frank (Shuang) Zhou (Accounting)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 11, 2016 at 2 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Douglas Skinner (Chair), Philip Berger, Richard Hahn, and Haresh Sapra

Defense: "Servicer Distress and Mortgage Renegotiation"
By: Chenfei Lu (Finance)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 5, 2016 at 10 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Amit Seru (Co-Chair), Amir Sufi (Co-Chair), Gregor Matvos, and Kelly Shue (in absentia)

Defense: "The Marginal Benefit of Inpatient Hospital Treatment"
By: Nathan Petek (Economics)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 3 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Matthew Gentzkow (Chair; Department of Economics, Stanford University), Neale Mahoney, Devin Pope, and Chad Syverson

Defense: "Assessing the Effects of Mandated Compensation Disclosures"
By: Brandon Gipper (Accounting)
Date/Time: Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 3 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Mark Maffett, and Luigi Zingales

Defense: "Liquidity Sharing and Financial Contagion"
By: John Nash (Finance)
Date/Time: Monday, May 2, 2016 at 12:30 p.m. in room HC 100-9H
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Chair), Lin William Cong, Zhiguo He, Stavros Panageas, and Amit Seru

Defense: "Attribution Bias in Economic Decision Making"
By: Kareem Haggag (Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, May 2, 2016 at 9 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: John List (Co-Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Devin Pope (Co-Chair), Marianne Bertrand, and Richard Thaler

Defense: "Disorder, Naturalness, and Their Influence on Aesthetics and Behavior"
By: Hiroki Kotabe (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 27 2016 at 10 a.m. in room HC 3B.
Committee: Marc Berman (Chair; Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), Daniel Casasanto (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), Reid Hastie, and Wilhelm Hofmann (Social Cognition Center, University of Cologne) 

Defense: "The Dynamic Effect of Incentives on Post-Reward Task Engagement"
By: Indranil Goswami (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, April 25, 2016 at 1 p.m. in room HC 223.
Committee: Oleg Urminsky (Chair), Dan Bartels, Jean-Pierre Dube, and George Wu

Defense: "Anticipated Affective Reactions in Gift-Giving Decisions"
By: Adelle (Xue) Yang (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Friday, April 22, 2016 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3B.
Committee: Oleg Urminsky (Chair), Dan Bartels, Chris Hsee, and Ann McGill

Defense: "Preference for Past Pain: An Empirical Test of the Bias Toward the Future"
By: Natalie Wheeler (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Thursday, April 21, 2016 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3SW.
Committee: Eugene Caruso (Chair), Daniel Bartels, Ed O'Brien, and George Wu

Defense: "Firm Performance and Risk in Supply Chain Networks"
By: Jing Wu (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 20, 2016 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 223.
Committee: John R. Birge (Chair), Elena Belavina, Rene Caldentey, Bryan T. Kelly, and Christopher S. Tang (Anderson School of Management, UCLA; in absentia)

Proposal: "Immediate Rewards and Intrinsic Motivation"
By: Kaitlin Woolley (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 6, 2016 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 223.
Committee: Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Ann McGill, Jane Risen, and Oleg Urminsky 

Defense: "Conditional Market Exposures of the Value Premium"
By: Xiao Qiao (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 6, 2016 at 10 a.m. in room HC 3B.
Committee: Toby Moskowitz (Co-Chair; in absentia), Lubos Pastor (Co-Chair), Pietro Veronesi, and Bryan Kelly

Proposal: "Essay on Smooth Statistics: Modern Perspectives"
By: Xiaolong (David) Wu (Econometrics and Statistics)
Date/Time: Thursday, March 17, 2016 at Noon in room HC 3A
Committee: Ruey Tsay (Chair), Drew Creal, Christian Hansen, and Robert McCulloch (in absentia)

Proposal: "Online Consumer Search with Partially Revealed Information"
By: Chris (Naiqing) Gu (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, January 11, 2016 at 10:30 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-Chair), Jean-Pierre Dube (Co-Chair), Gunter Hitsch, and Anita Rao

Proposal: "Performance Analysis and Control of Queuing Systems with (Endogenous) Abandonments"
By: Xiaoshan Peng (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Thursday, December 3, 2015 at 9 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Baris Ata (Chair), Donald D. Eisenstein, Varun Gupta, Sunil Kumar, and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)

Defense: "Financial Shocks, Cyclicality of Labor Productivity and The Great Moderation"
By: Rasool Zandvakil (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Wednesday, December 2, 2015 at 3 p.m. in room HC 100-9A
Committee: Lars Hansen (Chair, Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Anil Kashyap, Stavros Panageas, and Amit Seru

Proposal: "The Marginal Benefit of Inpatient Hospital Treatment"
By: Nathan Petek (Economics)
Date/Time: Wednesday, December 2, 2015 at 10:30 a.m. in room HC C01
Committee: Matthew Gentzkow (Chair, Department of Economics, Stanford University), Neale Mahoney, Devin Pope, and Chad Syverson

Proposal: "Assessing the Effects of Disclosing Management Compensation"
By: Brandon Gipper (Accounting)
Date/Time: Wednesday, November 18, 2015 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Mark Maffett, and Luigi Zingales

Proposal: "Preference for Past Pain: An Empirical Test of the Bias Toward the Future"
By: Natalie Wheeler (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Thursday, November 12, 2015 at 10:40 a.m. in room HC C06
Committee: Eugene Caruso (Chair), Daniel Bartels, Ed O'Brien, and George Wu

Proposal: "Disclosure Dynamics and Investor Learning"
By: Frank (Shuang) Zhou (Accounting)
Date/Time: Monday, November 9, 2015 at 3 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Douglas Skinner (Chair), Philip Berger, Richard Hahn, and Haresh Sapra

Proposal: "Servicer Distress and Mortgage Renegotiation"
By: Chenfei Lu (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, October 14, 2015 at 11:30 a.m. in room HC C02
Committee: Amit Seru (Co-Chair), Amir Sufi (Co-Chair), Gregor Matvos, and Kelly Shue

Proposal: "Liquidity Sharing and Strategic Responses to the Threat of Contagion"
By: John Nash (Finance)
Date/Time: Tuesday, September 29, 2015 at 1:20 p.m. in room HC C03
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Chair), Zhiguo He, Amit Seru, Stavros Panageas, and Lin William Cong

Proposal: "Firm Performance and Risk in Supply Chain Networks"
By: Jing Wu (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Tuesday, September 15, 2015 at 1 p.m. in room Harper Center 3A
Committee: John R. Birge (Chair), Elena Belavina, Rene Caldentey, Bryan T. Kelly, and Christopher S. Tang (Anderson School of Management, UCLA)

Proposal: "Essays on Decomposing Perceived Disorder and Its Effects"
By: Hiroki Kotabe (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Date/Time: Thursday, September 10, 2015 at 11 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Marc Berman (Chair, Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), Reid Hastie, Daniel Casasanto (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), and Wilhelm Hoffmann (Social Cognition Center, University of Cologne; in absentia)

Defense: "Dynamic Release Management: A Marketing Intensity Approach"
By: Angelo Mancini (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Friday, July 24, 2015 at 1 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Dan Adelman (Chair), Baris Ata, Sunil Kumar, Rene Caldentey, and Christopher Ryan

Defense: "Essays on Resource Allocation Across and Within Firms in Mediated Markets"
By: Craig Tutterow (Management Science/Operations Management))
Date/Time: Thursday, July 23, 2015 at 3 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: James Evans (Co-Chair, Department of Sociology, University of Chicago), Amanda Sharkey (Co-Chair), Andrew Abbott (Department of Sociology, University of Chicago), and Ronald Burt

Proposal: "Dynamic Lending Standards over the Business Cycle"
By: Yunzhi Hu (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, July 13, 2015 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Co-Chair), Lars Peter Hansen (Co-Chair, Dept. of Economics), Zhiguo He, and Anil Kashyap (in absentia)

Proposal: "Conditional Market Exposures of the Value Premium"
By: Xiao Qiao (Finance)
Date/Time: Monday, July 6, 2015 at 1 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Tobias Moskowitz (Co-Chair), Lubos Pastor (Co-Chair), Bryan Kelly, and Pietro Veronesi

Defense: “Malpractice and the Diffusion of Medical Technology”
By: Samuel Kingsley (Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, June 9, 2015 at 2 p.m. in room HC C50A
Committee: Neale Mahoney (Chair), Owen Zidar, David Meltzer (Department of Medicine, University of Chicago), and Matthew Notowidigdo (Department of Economics, Northwestern University)

Defense: “The Economic Consequences of Borrower Information Sharing: Relationship Dynamics and Investment”
By: Andrew Sutherland (Accounting)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 13, 2015 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC C50B
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Michael Minnis, and Amit Seru (in absentia)

Defense: “Sharing Private Information with Customers: Strategic Default and Lender Learning”
By: Gerardo Perez Cavazos (Accounting)
Date/Time: Tuesday, May 12, 2015 at 9:30 a.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Douglas Skinner (Chair), Philip Berger, Christian Leuz, and Haresh Sapra

Defense: “The Topography of Generosity: Asymmetric Evaluations of Prosocial Behavior Across People, Cultures, and Age Groups”
By: Nadav Klein (Managerial and Organizational Behavior*)
Date/Time: Monday, May 11, 2015 at 2 p.m. in room HC C50A
Committee: Nicholas Epley (Chair), Ayelet Fishbach, Reid Hastie, and Ann McGill

Defense: “Analyst Performance, Institutional Ownership, and Post-Analyst Revision Drift”
By: Chattrin Laksanabunsong (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, May 11, 2015 at 1 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Tobias Moskowitz (Chair), George Constantinides, Lars Hansen (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Kelly Shue

Defense: “Clustering Multiple Time Series with Structural Breaks”
By: Yongning Wang (Econometrics and Statistics)
Date/Time: Friday, May 8, 2015 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Ruey Tsay (Chair), Drew Creal, Juhani Linnainmaa, and Dacheng Xiu

Defense: “Dehumanizing Others’ Needs: People Undervalue Others’ High Level Needs Compared to Their Own”
By: Juliana Schroeder (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 7, 2015 at 10 a.m. in room HC C50A
Committee: Nicholas Epley (Chair), Ayelet Fishbach, Jane Risen, and Boaz Keysar (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago)

Defense: “Hospital Bed Capacity Management”
By: Thomas Best (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 7, 2015 at 8:30 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Donald Eisenstein (Co-chair), Burhaneddin Sandıkçı (Co-chair), Baris Ata, Varun Gupta, and David Meltzer (Department of Medicine, University of Chicago)

Defense: “Connected Consumption”
By: Yanping Tu (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 6, 2015 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC C50B
Committee: Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Christopher Hsee, Abigail Sussman, and Dilip Soman (Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto; in absentia)

Defense: “Information Display and Household Investment Behavior”
By: Maya Shaton (Finance)
Date/Time: Monday, May 4, 2015 at 10:30 a.m. in room HC C50B
Committee: Kelly Shue (Co-chair), Pietro Veronesi (Co-chair), Richard Thaler, and Robert Vishny

Defense: “The Impact of Women's Health Clinic Closures on Preventive Care”
By: Yao Lu (Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, May 4, 2015 at 9 a.m. in room HC C50A
Committee: Emily Oster (Chair; Department of Economics, Brown University), Marianne Bertrand, Neale Mahoney, and Matthew Notowidigdo (Department of Economics, Northwestern University)

Defense: “Politics and Real Firm Activity: Evidence from Distortions in Bank Lending in India
By: Nitish Kumar (Finance)
Date/Time: Friday, May 1, 2015 at 2 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Raghuram Rajan (Co-chair; in absentia), Amit Seru (Co-chair), Gregor Matvos, and Amir Sufi

Defense: “The Distinctive Consequences of Collective vs. Membership Social Identity Threats: Membership Has Its Burdens”
By: Soraya Lambotte (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Thursday, April 30, 2015 at 11 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Ann McGill (Chair), Daniel Bartels, Ayelet Fishbach, and Oleg Urminsky

Defense: “Kicking Maturity Down the Road: Early Refinancing and Debt Maturity Management in the Corporate Bond Market”
By: Qiping Xu (Finance)
Date/Time: Tuesday, April 28, 2015 at 1:20 p.m. in room HC C03
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Co-chair), Anil Kashyap (Co-chair), Zhiguo He, Gregor Matvos, and Amir Sufi

Defense: “Information Asymmetry and Insider Trading”
By: Wei Wu (Finance)
Date/Time: Friday, April 24, 2015 at 1 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Eugene Fama (Co-chair), Tobias Moskowitz (Co-chair), Bryan Kelly, and Amit Seru (in absentia)

Defense: “Consumer-Driven Operations Management”
By: Xiao Wu (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Thursday, April 23, 2015 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC C50A
Committee: John Birge (Chair), Donald Eisenstein, Rodney Parker, Chris Ryan, and Song Alex Yang (London Business School; in absentia)

Defense: "The Existence of Consumer Negative State Dependence and the Effect on Product Assortments"
By: Dan Nguyen (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, April 13, 2015 at 10:40 a.m. in room HC C50B
Committee: Jean-Pierre Dubé (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta (in absentia), Günter Hitsch, and Anita Rao

Defense: Intertemporal Pricing of New Products: Incentivizing Consumer Learning and Inertia”
By: Dan Zou (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Friday, April 10, 2015 at 11 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta (in absentia), Jean-Pierre Dubé, and Chris Nosko

Defense: “Private Information in the Chinese Stock Market: Evidence from Mutual Funds and Corporate Insiders”
By: Yeguang Chi (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, April 6, 2015 at 2 p.m. in room HC C50A
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Chair), Lars Hansen (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Bryan Kelly, and Juhani Linnainmaa

Defense: “Dividend Risk and the Cross-Section of Dividend Risk Premia”
By: Antonio Picca (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 10 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Eugene Fama (Co-chair), John Heaton (Co-chair), Stefano Giglio, Lars Hansen (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Bryan Kelly (in absentia)

Proposal: “Macroeconomic Implications of Small Firm Capital Structure and Investment Dynamics”
By: Aaron Pancost (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, March 9, 2015 at 3 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Lars Hansen (Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Steven Davis, Zhiguo He, and Amit Seru

Defense: “Food Purchases During the Great Recession”
By: William Cha (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, February 16, 2015 at Noon in room HC C50B
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Chair), Sanjay Dhar, Chris Nosko (in absentia), and Anita Rao

Proposal: “Medical Malpractice and the Adoption of Medical Technology”
By: Samuel Kingsley (Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, January 29, 2015 at Noon in room HC 3A
Committee: Neale Mahoney (Chair), Owen Zidar, David Meltzer (Department of Medicine, University of Chicago), and Matt Notowidigdo (Department of Economics, Northwestern University)

 

*The Managerial and Organizational Behavior dissertation area is now Behavioral Science.