PhD Program

Proposal and Defense Archive

Proposals and Defenses

The following is a list of dissertation proposal and defense presentations. Dissertation presentations are open to faculty and students. View an archive of proposals and defenses from previous years.

Proposal: "The Intuitive Jurisprudence of Punishment"
By: Jessica Bregant (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Date/Time: Friday, June 1, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Eugene Caruso (Co-chair), Alex Shaw (Co-chair; Department of Psychology, University of Chicago), George Wu, and Katherine D. Kinzler (Department of Psychology, Cornell University)

Proposal: "The Economics of Retail Food Waste"
By: Robert Sanders (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Jean-Pierre Dubé (Chair), René Caldentey, Pradeep Chintagunta (in absentia), and Günter Hitsch

Proposal: "Learning-by-Doing and Preference Discovery in Videogame Play Data"
By: Charles Zou (Econometrics & Statistics)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 24, 2018 at 3:15 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Ruey Tsay (Co-chair), Anita Rao, and Bradley Shapiro

Defense: "Accruals Quality and Firm Value"
By: Oleg Kiriukhin (Accounting)
Date/Time: Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Valeri Nikolaev (Chair), Christian Leuz, Douglas Skinner, and Chad Syverson

Proposal: "The Bidirectional Influence of Anthropomorphic Entities on Consumers' Social Judgments: How Engaging with Anthropomorphic Entities Changes Attitudes and Behaviors toward People and Vice Versa"
By: Hye-young Kim (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Monday, May 7 at 4:00 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Ann McGill (Chair), Reid Hastie, Oleg Urminsky, and Adam Waytz (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University)

Defense: "Are NBA Coaches Too Conservative with Players in Foul Trouble?"
By: Daniel Walco (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 3, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Jane Risen (Co-chair), George Wu (Co-chair), Daniel Bartels, and Richard Thaler

Defense: "The Effects of Financial-Reporting Regulation on Market-Wide Resource Allocation"
By: Matthias Breuer (Accounting)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 2, 2018 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC C50A
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Richard Hornbeck, Haresh Sapra, and Luigi Zingales

Defense: "Competitor Scale and Mutual Fund Behavior"
By: Laszlo Jakab (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 2, 2018 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 100-9A
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Elisabeth Kempf, and Michael Weber

Defense: "The Real Cost of Financial Mistakes: Evidence from U.S. Consumers"
By: Adam Jorring (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, April 30, 2018 at 4:00 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Amit Seru (Co-chair; Stanford Graduate School of Business), Lars Peter Hansen, Lawrence Schmidt (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Gregor Matvos (University of Texas at Austin)

Defense: "Monetary Policy Spillovers through Invoicing Currencies"
By: Weiting (Tony) Zhang (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 25, 2018, at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Tarek Hassan (Chair; Department of Economics, Boston University), Lars Peter Hansen, Brent Neiman, and Pietro Veronesi

Defense: "The Aggregate and Distributional Effects of Urban Transit Infrastructure: Evidence from Bogotá’s TransMilenio"
By: Nick Tsivanidis (Economics)
Date/Time: Friday, April 20, 2018 at 3:00 p.m. in HC 3A
Committee: Chang-Tai Hsieh (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Erik Hurst, and Robert E. Lucas, Jr. (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)

Defense: "External Debt, Currency Risk, and International Monetary Policy Transmission"
By: Ursula Wiriadinata (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 11, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. in HC 4SE
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Co-chair), Fernando Alvarez (Co-chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Brent Neiman, Michael Weber, and Tarek Hassan (Department of Economics, Boston University) 

Defense: "Greater Than the Sum of the Parts: How Bundling Creates Value"
By: Franklin Shaddy (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Tuesday, April 3, 2018 at 1:30 p.m. in HC 223
Committee: Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Anuj Shah, and Itamar Simonson (Stanford Graduate School of Business; in absentia  

Proposal: "Perceived Legitimacy and its Consequences for Governance"
By: Anirudh Tiwathia (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Date/Time: Wednesday, March 21, 2018 at 11:00 a.m. in HC C50A
Committee: Devin Pope (Chair), Reid Hastie, George Wu, and William Goldstein (Department of Psychology, University of Chicago)

Proposal: "Expectations of Returns and Expected Returns in the Cross Section"
By: Johnathan Loudis (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Friday, March 16, 2018 at 11:00 a.m. in HC 3A
Committee: Bryan Kelly (Co-chair), Stefan Nagel (Co-chair), Lubos Pastor, and Lawrence Schmidt (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)   

Proposal: "Collateralized Debt and Financial Crisis"
By: Yiyao Wang (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, March 6, 2018 at 3:00 p.m. in HC 3SW
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Chair), Veronica Guerrieri, Lars Hansen, and Zhiguo He    

Proposal: "Mergers, Productivity, and Employment"
By: Peter Chen (Finance)
Date/Time: Friday, February 16, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. in HC 223
Committee: Brent Neiman (Co-chair), Eric Zwick (Co-chair), Steve Kaplan (in absentia), Amir Sufi, and Chad Syverson   

Proposal: "An Empirical Analysis of the Effect of Kidney Allocation Policies on Patient Behavior"
By: Ali Cem Randa (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Friday, December 8, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. in the Gleacher Center University Boardroom
Committee: Bariş Ata (Chair), Varun Gupta, Günter Hitsch, and John Friedewald (Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University)   

Proposal: "Estimation of Sequential Search Model"
By: Jae Hyen Chung (Econometrics and Statistics)
Date/Time: Friday, December 8, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Ruey Tsay (Co-chair; in absentia), Sanjog Misra, and Raluca Ursu (Stern School of Business, New York University)

Proposal: "What Are Test Scores and Learning Technologies Worth to Students? Evidence from a Social Experiment in Tanzanian High Schools"
By: Hee Kwon (Samuel) Seo (Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, December 4, 2017 at 12:30 p.m. in room SHFE 203
Committee: Michael Greenstone (Chair; Department of Economics, University of Chicago), Marianne Bertrand, Canice Prendergast, and Michael Dinerstein (Department of Economics, University of Chicago; in absentia) 

Proposal: "Do Government Transfer Payments Affect Retail Prices and Welfare? Evidence from SNAP"
By: Justin Leung (Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, December 4, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 100-9A
Committee: Marianne Bertrand (Chair), Neale Mahoney, Michael Greenstone (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Magne Mogstad (Department of Economics, University of Chicago; in absentia

Proposal: "Accruals Quality and Firm Value"
By: Oleg Kiriukhin (Accounting)
Date/Time: Monday, December 4, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Valeri Nikolaev (Chair), Christian Leuz, Douglas Skinner, and Chad Syverson

Proposal: "Countercyclical Racial Prejudice"
By: Jung Sakong (Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, November 28, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. in room HC 100-9A
Committee: Amir Sufi (Chair), Marianne Bertrand, Raghuram Rajan, and Luigi Zingales 

Proposal: "Electronic Proxy Statement Dissemination and Shareholder Monitoring
By: Rachel Geoffroy (Accounting)
Date/Time: Tuesday, November 7, 2017 at 10:30 a.m. in room HC 100-9A
Committee: Philip Berger (Chair), Hans Christensen, Mark Maffett, and Abbie Smith

Proposal: "When Sacrificial Strategies Seem Smarter Than They Are
By: Daniel Walco (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 3:30 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Jane Risen (Chair), Daniel Bartels, Richard Thaler, and George Wu 

Defense: "Earnings Call Textual Information and the Cross-Section of Stock Returns
By: Andreas Bodmeier (Finance)
Date/Time: Friday, October 20, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Samuel Hartzmark (Chair), George Constantinides, Pietro Veronesi, and Michael Weber (in absentia)

Proposal: "Decreasing Returns to Competitor Scale
By: László Jakab (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC C25
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Elisabeth Kempf, and Michael Weber (in absentia)  

Proposal: "How Does Financial Reporting Regulation Affect Market-wide Resource Allocation?
By: Matthias Breuer (Accounting)
Date/Time: Thursday, October 12, 2017 at 11:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Philip Berger, Richard Hornbeck, Haresh Sapra, and Luigi Zingales 

Defense: "Financial Reporting and the Market Risk Premium" 
By: Brett Lombardi (Accounting)
Date/Time: Thursday, October 12, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Douglas Skinner (Chair), Ray Ball, Bryan Kelly (in absentia), and Valeri Nikolaev

Proposal: "Earnings Call Textual Information and the Cross-Section of Stock Returns" 
By: Andreas Bodmeier (Finance)
Date/Time: Monday, October 9, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Samuel Hartzmark (Chair), George Constantinides, Pietro Veronesi, and Michael Weber

Proposal: "Interbank Lending Runs: A Network Model of Systemic Liquidity Crunch" 
By: Yinan Su (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, October 5, 2017 at 11:45 a.m. in room HC C05
Committee: Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Douglas Diamond, and Bryan Kelly 

Proposal: "Financial Innovation and the Housing Boom-Bust Cycle" 
By: Paymon Khorrami (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 1:20 p.m. in room HC C03
Committee: Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Veronica Guerrieri, and Pietro Veronesi

Proposal: "Estimating Bank Interconnectedness from Market Data
By: Willem van Vliet (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, September 28, 2017 at 11:45 a.m. in room HC C04
Committee: Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Stefan Nagel (in absentia), Stefano Giglio (Yale School of Management), and Azeem Shaikh (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)

Proposal: "A Run on Oil: Climate Policy, Stranded Assets, and Asset Prices"
By: Michael Barnett (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Lars Peter Hansen (Co-chair), Pietro Veronesi (Co-chair), Bryan Kelly, and Michael Greenstone (Department of Economics, University of Chicago)

Defense: “Disaggregate Network Effects on Two-Sided Platforms”
By: Xiliang Lin (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Wednesday, September 6, 2017 at 12:15 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Jean-Pierre Dubé, and Ali Hortaçsu (Department of Economics, University of Chicago; in absentia)

Proposal: "
The Real Cost of Financial Mistakes: Evidence from U.S. Consumers"
By: Adam Jorring (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Wednesday, August 30, 2017 at 2:00 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Amir Sufi (Co-chair), Amit Seru (Co-chair; Stanford Graduate School of Business), Lars Peter Hansen, Lawrence Schmidt (Department of Economics, University of Chicago), and Gregor Matvos (University of Texas at Austin)

Defense: "Share Repurchases: Market Timing and Abnormal Returns"
By: Matthew Gunn (Finance)
Date/Time: Tuesday, August 8, 2017 at 12:45 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Bryan Kelly (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Pietro Veronesi (in absentia), and Kelly Shue (Department of Finance, Yale School of Management) 

Defense: "The Effect of Contraceptive Advertising and Sexual Education on Condom Sales"
By: Yün-ke Chin-Lee (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, July 24, 2017 at 11:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Chair), Anita Rao, Bradley Shapiro, and Oleg Urminsky 

Proposal: "The Intuitive Jurisprudence of Social Transgressions and Punishment"
By: Jessica Bregant (Joint Program in Psychology and Business)
Date/Time: Thursday, June 8, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Eugene Caruso (Co-chair), Alex Shaw (Co-chair; University of Chicago Department of Psychology), George Wu, and Katherine Kinzler (Cornell University Department of Psychology)

Proposal: "A Kink Effect: Consumer Decisions in Response to Unit Cost Increases"
By: Yiwen (Shirley) Zhang (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Abigail Sussman (co-chair), Christopher Hsee (co-chair), Ann McGill, and Oleg Urminsky

Defense: "Firm Responses the Mandatory Greenhouse Gas Reporting"
By: Sorabh Tomar (Accounting)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Hans Christensen, Mark Maffett, and Abbie Smith

Defense: "Strategic Delegation and the Weaponization of Executive Pay: Evidence from Revenue-Based Performance Evaluation"
By: Matthew Bloomfield (Accounting)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 24, 2017 at 1:15 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Christian Leuz (Chair), Doug Skinner, Sanjog Misra and Haresh Sapra (in absentia)

Defense: "Essays in Statistical Learning and Asset Pricing"
By: Guanhao (Gavin) Feng (Econometrics and Statistics)
Date/Time: Tuesday, May 23, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Nicholas Polson (Co-chair), Dacheng Xiu (Co-chair), Stefano Giglio, and Ruey Tsay

Proposal: "Greater than the Sum of the Parts: Bundling Products, Events, and People"
By: Franklin Shaddy (Behavioral Marketing)
Date/Time: Friday, May 12, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Anuj Shah, and Itamar Simonson (Stanford University; in absentia)

Defense: "Dynamic Pricing and Learning in Prediction Markets"
By: Adam Schultz (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 11, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: John Birge (Co-chair), N. Bora Keskin (Co-chair; Duke University Fuqua School of Business), Baris Ata, René Caldentey, and Devin Pope

Defense: "Are Future Selves Really Seen as Others? Comparing Determinants of Intrapersonal and Interpersonal Allocations"
By: Sarah Molouki (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 223
Committee: Daniel Bartels (Co-chair), Oleg Urminsky (Co-chair), Ed O'Brien, and Hal Hershfield (UCLA Anderson School of Management)

Defense: "Accrual Accounting and Resource Allocation: A General Equilibrium Analysis"
By: Jung Ho Choi (Accounting)
Date/Time: Monday, May 8, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Philip Berger (Chair), Christian Leuz, Valeri Nikolaev, Haresh Sapra (in absentia), and Chad Syverson

Defense: "Using Demand Forecasts to Target Advertising"
By: Michael Thomas (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Monday, May 8, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Günter Hitsch (Chair), Pradeep Chintagunta, Sanjog Misra, and Brad Shapiro

Defense: "Performance Analysis and Control of Queuing Systems (with Endogenous Abandonments)"
By: Xiaoshan Peng (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Friday, May 5, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Baris Ata (Chair), Donald D. Eisenstein, Varun Gupta, Sunil Kumar (Johns Hopkins University), and Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University)

Defense: "Recovery Dynamics: An Explanation from Bank Lending and Entrepreneur Entry"
By: Yunzhi Hu (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, May 4, 2017 at 2:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Co-chair), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Lars Peter Hansen (University of Chicago Department of Economics), and Anil Kashyap

Defense: "Complexity Aversion When Seeking Alpha"
By: Tarik Umar (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Co-chair), Kelly Shue (Co-chair), Amir Sufi, and Richard Thaler

Defense: "Declining Labor and Capital Shares"
By: Simcha Barkai (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Monday, May 1, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Amir Sufi (Chair), Stavros Panageas (UCLA Anderson School of Management; in absentia), Hugo Sonnenschein (emeritus, University of Chicago Department of Economics), and Luigi Zingales

Defense: "Endogenous Secondary Market Liquidity and Rollover-Risk Spillovers"
By: Hyunsoo Doh (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Thursday, April 20, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Fernando Alvarez (Co-chair; University of Chicago Department of Economics), Zhiguo He (Co-chair), Lars Peter Hansen (University of Chicago Department of Economics), and Stavros Panageas (UCLA Anderson School of Management; in absentia)

Defense: "Innovative Mechanisms for Managing Customer Access to Congested Services"
By: Luyi Yang (Management Science/Operations Management)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 19, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in room HC 4SE
Committee: Laurens Debo (Chair; Dartmouth College), John Birge, René Caldentey, Pradeep Chintagunta (in absentia), and Varun Gupta

Defense: "Bank Net Worth and Frustrated Money Policy"
By: Alexander Zentefis (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 19, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Douglas Diamond (Co-chair), Stavros Panageas (Co-chair; Anderson School of Management, UCLA), John Cochrane (Hoover Institution, Stanford University), and Pietro Veronesi

Defense: "Does the Threat of Whistleblowing Prevent Accounting Fraud?"
By: Heemin Lee (Accounting)
Date/Time: Tuesday, April 18, 2017 at 3:30 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Philip Berger (Chair), Hans Christensen (in absentia), Mike Minnis, and Abbie Smith

Defense: "Immediate Rewards and Intrinsic Motivation"
By: Kaitlin Woolley (Behavioral Science)
Date/Time: Tuesday, April 18, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Ayelet Fishbach (Chair), Ann McGill, Jane Risen, and Oleg Urminsky

Defense: "Debt in Tiered-Production Networks"
By: Ben Charoenwong (Finance)
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 5, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Gregor Matvos (Co-chair), Amit Seru (Co-chair; Stanford Graduate School of Business), Zhiguo He, and Bryan Kelly

Proposal: "The Role of External Debt in Monetary Policy Transmission and the Carry Trade Anomaly"
By: Ursula Wiriadinata (Finance)
Date/Time: Tuesday, April 4, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room SHFE 112
Committee: Lubos Pastor (Co-chair), Fernando Alvarez (Co-chair; University of Chicago Department of Economics), Tarek Hassan, Brent Neiman, and Michael Weber

Defense: "Demand for Online News under Government Control"
By: Andrey Simonov (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in room HC 3A
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Co-chair), Jean-Pierre Dubé (Co-chair), Günter Hitsch, and Matthew Gentzkow (Stanford University Department of Economics)

Proposal: "Financial Reporting and the Market Risk Premium"
By: Brett Lombardi (Accounting)
Date/Time: Monday, March 27, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Douglas Skinner (Chair), Ray Ball, Bryan Kelly, and Valeri Nikolaev

Proposal: "The Effect of Contraceptive Advertising and Sexual Education on Condom Sales"
By: Yün-ke Chin-Lee (Quantitative Marketing)
Date/Time: Tuesday, March 14, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Pradeep Chintagunta (Chair), Anita Rao, Bradley Shapiro, and Oleg Urminsky

Proposal: "Share Repurchases: Market Timing and Abnormal Returns"
By: Matthew Gunn (Finance)
Date/Time: Monday, March 6, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in room HC 3SW
Committee: Bryan Kelly (Chair), Samuel Hartzmark, Kelly Shue, and Pietro Veronesi

Proposal: "International Monetary Policy Transmission with Foreign Currency Pricing"
By: Weiting (Tony) Zhang (Joint Program in Financial Economics)
Date/Time: Friday, March 3, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in room HC 3B
Committee: Tarek Hassan (Chair), Brent Neiman, Pietro Veronesi, and Lars Hansen (University of Chicago Department of Economics)