Full-Time MBA

International Applicants

Chicago Booth actively seeks a rich pool of applicants from around the globe. With four campuses on three continents, students who represent more than 50 countries, and an alumni network that spans more than 118 countries, Chicago Booth is a truly global community. 
Read more about the international community at Chicago Booth and meet current international students.

Academic Requirements

All international applicants are required to hold a college or university degree equivalent to a four-year American baccalaureate degree. In light of the Bologna Accord, Chicago Booth will also accept all three-year international degrees to fulfill the undergraduate prerequisite for application to Chicago Booth. You will be asked to either submit official academic records or provide a scanned transcript.

English Language Examinations

For those whose native language is not English, Chicago Booth requires the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), the academic version of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), or the Pearson Test of English (PTE). 

Read more about the English Language exam requirements

When to Apply

While we recommend that international students apply in earlier rounds, there is sufficient time for students to apply for and secure a visa in all rounds.

Financing

Chicago Booth provides financing opportunities for all students, regardless of their citizenship, or whether or not they have a US co-signer. More information regarding the loan program will be made available to students via the admitted student's website, upon admission to the program.

There are also several scholarships and fellowships available to international students. Read more about scholarships and fellowships.

Student Visas

Should an offer of admission be extended and accepted, international students are eligible to apply for either an F-1 or J-1 visa. To meet the eligibility requirements for a student visa, international students must show proof of equivalent academic documents (diplomas), results from the TOEFL/IELTS/PTE examination (please review the English Language Exam Requirements for waiver eligibility), and financial resources to pursue their course of study. Detailed information regarding the requirements and application process to obtain a student visa is sent to admitted students in the spring.